Adriaen Hooglant

Is your surname Hooglant?

Research the Hooglant family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adriaen Hooglant

Also Known As: "Arie Hooglant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York City, Province of New York
Death: before October 1726
New York City, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Dirck Cornelise Hooglant and Lysbeth Jorise Rapalje
Husband of Anna Bijvanck; Anna Bijvanck and Annatje Hooglandt
Father of Annetje Hendriksen Hoogland; Annetje Hendriksen Hoogland; Annetje Quick; Helena Hooglant; Belitje Hooglant and 2 others
Brother of Johannes Hooglandt; Joris Hooglandt; Marretje Hogelant; Dirck Dirckszen; Catelyn Dircks and 4 others

Managed by: Alex Moes
Last Updated:

About Adriaen Hooglant

Birth

From the baptisms of his children there is a clear link to Dirck and Johannes Hooglant, the most obvious being that Dirck was his father and Johannes his brother. That being the case the best fit into his parent's time line places his birth circa 1670.

Marriage

NA DRC marriages 1639-1801

  • 1694 13 Dec; Arie Hooglant, jm, van't Lange Eylantsche Veer; Anna Byvanck, jd, van N. Albanien, beyde wonende alheir. Getrouwt den

Children

NA DRC Baptisms 1639-1730

  • 1695 Oct 09; Adriaen Hooglant, Anna Byvanck; Dirck; Jan Byvanck, Lysbeth Rappalje wife of Dirck Hooglant
  • 1697 Aug 22; Adriaan Hooglant, Anna Byvank; Belitje; Johannes Hooglant, Helena Byvank wife of Davidt Provoost jr
  • 1699 Aug 20; Adriaan Hooglant, Annatje Byvank; Elisabeth; Evert Byvank, Anna Duyking wife of Johannes Hooglant
  • 1701 Jul 23; Adriaan Hooglant, Anna Byvanck; Helena; Davidt Provoost jr, Wyntie Stoutenburg wife of Evert Byvank
  • 1703 Nov 03; Adriaen Hooglant, Annetie Byvank; Annatie; Gerret Duyking, Maritie Duyking

Death

His wife is listed as a widow in 1726.

  • 1726 Oct 05; Abraham Van Wyk, Catharina Provoost; Abraham; Henrikus Coens, Anna Byvank wid Adriaan Hooglant
view all 12

Adriaen Hooglant's Timeline

1670
1670
New York City, Province of New York
1695
October 9, 1695
New York City, Province of New York
1697
August 22, 1697
New York City, Province of New York
1699
August 20, 1699
New York City, Province of New York
1701
July 23, 1701
New York City, Province of New York
1703
June 11, 1703
Flat Bush (Midwout), Kings County, New York, British Colonial America
June 11, 1703
Flat Bush (Midwout), Kings County, New York, British Colonial America
November 3, 1703
New York City, Province of New York