Agnes de Munchensy, Countess of Hereford

Is your surname de Munchensy?

Research the de Munchensy family

Agnes de Munchensy, Countess of Hereford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes de Munchensy (FitzJohn), Countess of Hereford

Also Known As: "Agnes FitzPayn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holkham, Norfolk, England
Death: before September 1191
Holkham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Payn FitzJohn de Burgh, Sheriff of Hereford and Shropshire and Sibyl Talbot
Wife of Warin de Munchensy and Haldewald Bidun
Mother of Ralph de Munchensy; Sir William Munchensy, Knight; Fretaesant de Munchensy; Hubert Munchensy and Alice de Munchensy
Sister of Y Golwg ap Payne; Aaron fitz Payne; Cecily FitzMiles, Countess of Hereford and Cecily fitzJohn
Half sister of Sybil de Dinan; Hawise FitzWarin and Agnes FitzNigel

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes de Munchensy, Countess of Hereford

Agnes FitzPayn, Countess of Hereford

Born: Unknown

Died: after 1185

Father: Payn FitzJohn

Mother: Sibyl Talbot

Spouse:

firstly - Warin de Munchensy

secondly - Halenald de Bidun

Issue: Unknown

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3T-Z.htm

AGNES (-after 1185). The Rotuli de Dominabus of 1185 records property “Holkham” held by “Agnes de Muntchenesy…lx annorum…filia Pagani filii Johannis”, adding that she had “iii filios primogenitus…Radulphus et secundus Willelmus…ambo milites, tertius…Hubertus…clericus…[et] ii filias…una nupta Stephano de Glanville et altera Willemo Painel”. The primary source which confirms her second marriage has not yet been identified. m firstly WARIN de Munchensy, son of ---. m secondly HALENALD de Bidun, son of --- (-before 1185).


http://www.our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p300.h...

http://www.our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/ui05.h...

http://www.our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/ui05.h...

http://www.our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/s35.ht...

http://www.our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/s2.htm#s4


https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/LHVT-QV8/agnes-fitzjohn-de-bu...


Agnes married 5 times. She died after 1185 when she was noted as a widow.

view all 18

Agnes de Munchensy, Countess of Hereford's Timeline

1125
1125
Holkham, Norfolk, England
1150
1150
Gooderstone, Norfolk, England
1152
1152
Swaffham, Norfolk, England
1154
1154
Gooderstone, Norfolk, England
1156
1156
Gooderstone, Norfolk, England
1157
1157
Gooderstone, Norfolk, , England
1185
1185
Age 60
1185
Age 60