public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!



Also Known As: "Aldegisel", "Aldegisl", "Aldgillis", "Aldgisl", "Aldgils", "Eadgils"
Birthplace: Tournehem, France
Death: Died in Tournehem, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown father of Aldgisl von Friesland and Unknown mother of Aldgisl von Friesland

Managed by: Anton van der Merwe
Last Updated:

About Aldgisl

In legend, he was son of Beroald. this is a much better reference to use by far.

the Picture displayed on this profile is of Aldegisel, Aldegisl, Aldgillis, Aldgisl, Aldgils or Eadgils (fl. c. 678) was the ruler of Frisia

Please do not use as a good reference.. He also has 2 different trees on both differ from the other in many ways and inconsistencies.


Aldgillis I was the father of Radboud . (according ) Source: ADGILT, Adgillus or Adalgisus, the fifth King of Friesland, was, according to some, a son of Beroald , in a blow against Clotarius II, King of the Franks, would be killed. After the latter this whole Friesland overheerd had he retained a portion of Adgilt, under the superintendence of four he added Councils Adgilt thus accepted the government Friesland East of the Vliestroom, to the north along the North-lying regions. The time in which his government has begun, fell one wants, around 630, when he was already considerably advanced in years; and that they added him four Councils, did not place, because he was a minor, but for political reasons, in order to have got a warrant to faithful observance of the closed contract, both at opzigte the annual uitkeering the Frankish kings, and in the support service ready to help expand Christianity. To greater assurance of the last four purpose elected Frisians had to be acceptable to Christians. King Adgilt was gentle, peace-loving, wise and calculated perfectly, in order to calm prudence to behave so that he and the Frankish government and the clerics in good relationship survived, although he continued to cling to the ancestral religion with his followers; thus becoming, by mutual admit of avoided all bitterness. By then, the Frankish Kings surrendered the algemeem a voluptuous and idle life, making their Groothofmeijers had owned the regime, and this driven by ambition, were guilty of murder, persecution and other snoode offenses for which mankind trembles back and that weaken the physical and moral strength of airlines Adgilt could work more independently. He made ​​many internal improvements, in order that the residents, who had lots by enemy raids and the ensuing losses, to provide relief. He provided them with good laws, and promoted the prosperity of the country, both by building cities and towns, as well as by land reclamation and the erection of tall mounds along the coast, where residents in floods, with cattle and goods, an asylum could find. That was his principal endeavor, because of the country were to increase prosperity and ensure he saw the left to that Dagobert I, which Clotarius was followed, on the right bank of the Rhine, at Katwijk, established a fortress, to levy tolls and that were insured and ecclesiastical asylums built on Clerics revenue in its vicinity. his noble fearlessness he showed in his dealings with the faith preacher Wilfrid; This, by virtue of his haughtiness and ambition deposed as bishop of York, was on his way to Rome, and became REASON to complain to the Pope, landed in Friesland, where Adgilt him and his entourage received the voorkomendste manner. Ebroin the Great Hofmeijer of Theodoric III, King of the Frankish empire, bitten by Wilfrid, because by his company manages Austrasia slip was made ​​orally and in writing the Frisian King ask the bishop to bring or take into custody. With indignation Adgilt read the letter which they sent him, the fugitives for, and offered him for all eyes to the flames. Through the rough season unable to continue the journey, Wilfrid arose this delay for its own benefit, that with permission of Adgilt, the Frisians to preach the gospel; and one wants that nearly all the nobles and even the King, in addition to many thousands of people embraced the Christian doctrine and were baptized. He saw his beneficent reign until his death in 679, reward the residents tdankbaarheid me while they held him thereafter continuously in blessing memento. After his death his son came Radboud to the government. See Schotanus, the Historians. Friesland, p. 54; G. van Loon, Dutch Ancient Histori, I. 285 and 289; H. v (in) H (Eussen) and H. v (in) R (IJN) Kerkel. Hist. and Outh. the facilitation. prov., DI bl. 8; Mr. D. Fockema, Schetzen of deFriesche hist., DI bl. 59-61; Wagenaar, to home country. Hist., DI bl. 351 and 352; JP Eagle, Algem. Est. des to home country. DI bl. 307, 317 and 318.
view all

Aldgisl's Timeline

Tournehem, France
Age 58
Tournehem, France