Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Carter (Croxton)

Also Known As: "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kempston, Bedfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1525 (42-52)
Kempston, Bedfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Croxton, IV and Joan Croxton
Wife of William “of Watford” Carter
Mother of Lord Richard Croxton Carter, Lord of the Manor of Garston; Thomas Croxton Carter; William Carter, I; Reverend John Carter; Christian Carter and 2 others
Sister of Richard Croxton

Managed by: Donna iLine Howse
Last Updated:

About Alice Carter

http://genforum.genealogy.com/croxton/messages/248.html - this link is flawed. Alice was born before her father?

All I have so far is Alice Croxton born 1462 Kempston, Bedfordshire, England died 1525. She married William Carter in 1493, he b. 1475 d. 1521. Her father William Croxton 1465-1496.


view all

Alice Carter's Timeline

1478
1478
Kempston, Bedfordshire, England
1490
1490
Watford, Hertfordshire, England
1495
1495
Kempston, Bedfordshire, England
1502
1502
St. Stephen, Hertfordshire, England
1504
1504
Kings Langley, Hertfordshire, UK
1525
1525
Age 47
Kempston, Bedfordshire, England
1541
1541
Hert, England
????
????