Is your surname Holmes?

Research the Holmes family

Alice Holmes's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Holmes

6,944,688 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Holmes (Ashton)

Also Known As: "Mary Alice /Ashton/", "Alice //"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey
Death: April 27, 1716 (45)
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey
Place of Burial: Holmdel, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Ashton; Reverend James Ashton; Deliverance Ashton and Deliverance Ashton
Wife of Obadiah Holmes
Mother of Jonathan Holmes; Hon. Joseph Holmes; Deliverance Smith; James Holmes; Samuel Holmes and 6 others
Sister of James Ashton; Rebecca Stout (Ashton); Joseph Ashton; Mary Ashton; Deliverance Holmes and 3 others

Managed by: Kevin Borland
Last Updated:

About Alice Holmes

found on findagrave.com 2/9/2015:

Daughter of James Ashton and Deliverance Throckmorton

According to John E. Stillwell, Historical and Genealogical Miscellany: "Alice Ashton born 1671; married Obadiah Holmes; died Apr. 27, 1716, aged 45 years.

view all 15

Alice Holmes's Timeline

1671
1671
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey
1697
1697
Age 26
Province of West Jersey
1698
1698
Age 27
Middletown, Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey
1698
Age 27
1700
1700
Age 29
Gravesend, Kings County, Province of New York
1702
February 9, 1702
Age 31
Gravesend, Livingston, New York, USA
1704
April 17, 1704
Age 33
April 17, 1704
Age 33
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1706
1706
Age 35
Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States