Is your surname St. Lise?

Research the St. Lise family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Alice St. Lise

Also Known As: "Alice de St. Liz", "Alice de Senlis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warkworth or Banbury, Northamptonshire, England
Death: circa 1374 (65-83)
Warkworth or Banbury, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William St. Lise, of (Warkworth and) Seaton and Thorpe and Matilda NN
Wife of John de Lyon, II (lll) of Warkworth
Mother of John de Lyons and Elizabeth de Lyons, Lady of Warkworth
Sister of Rowland St. Lise; Richard St. Lise; Simon St. Lise; Thomas St. Lise; Oliver St. Lise and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice St. Lise

concerns

Do not confuse thi Alice with Alice Strangeways.

comments

Birth surname has also been reported to be:

Date and place of birth have also been erroneously reported to be circa 1380 at an unspecified location.

Date and place of marriage to Sir John de Lyons has also been erroneously reported to be 1315 at Warkworth, Northumberland, England.

content to be cleaned up

6. John de Lions(*) m. Alice, dau. of Wm. de St. Liz; m. 2nd. Elizabeth Hastings, living 1346; m. 3rd. Lora Latimer. He d. 1383. A second son was Richard de Lions. There were two daughters: Margerie, who m. Egidius St . John, and Agnes, both mentioned 1322. [XX,XXXII.].§ In 1311 he received his grandmother's dower of Severford. [XVII.] Sciant quod ego Joh'es de Liouns dedi Joh'i fllio meo capitale messuagium de Swerford parva etc. cum reversio ne terrarum et ten [en]tor[um] quae d[omin]a Emma mater mea de me tenet nomine dotis etc. et si contingat p[rae]d[i]c[t]um Joh'em sine herede de corpore suo obire remanerent Ricardo fratri suo. Testibus Thomas de Liouns de Dunstow e et aliis.

  • *****' In 1319 he gave the manor of Beckbroke to his wife Alice; and in 1346 he gave to the prior and convent of Chacomb lands in Harpole and Plympton which he inherited from Adam de Napton; in 1337 he gave lands in Grimsb ury to St. Leonard's Hospital in Banbury and later the hospital received lands in Banbury and Overthorp. His will was dated Saturday after the Feast of Conception of the B. V. M. 1383: To be buried in Chacomb Convent church; masse s for the souls of Elizabeth Hastings and Lora Latimer his former wives: bequests to religious bodies. Proved Dec. 19, 1383. [Lincoln Wills].

Alice de St.Liz

  • daughter of Sir William de St. Liz
  • born about 1300 Warkworth Northhamptonshire England
  • died after 1374

Children of John de Lyon and Alice St.Liz:

  • John de Lyons m Margaret St John; no issue
  • Elizabeth de Lyons m 1) Sir Nicholas Chetwode 2) Richard de Wydeville (2nd wife)

Source: https://clanlyon.wordpress.com/2012/05/20/de-lyons-of-warkworth-castle/

view all

Alice St. Lise's Timeline

1300
1300
Warkworth or Banbury, Northamptonshire, England
1320
1320
1324
1324
Warkworth, Northamptonshire, England
1374
1374
Age 74
Warkworth or Banbury, Northamptonshire, England