Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Ann Chase's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Chase

2,793,509 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Chase (Follansbee)

Also Known As: "folbesbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Follansbee, of Newbury and Mary Follansbee
Wife of Dr. Moses Chase, Ensign
Mother of Daniel Chase, Sr.; Moses Chase, Jr.; Samuel Chase; Elizabeth Carr; Stephen Chase and 4 others
Sister of Rebecca Chase; Mary Hooke and Thomas Follansbee, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Chase

Ann's gravestone at the old "Plains" graveyard (Sawyer Hill Old Burying Ground) in Newburyport, Mass., is the oldest known stone with the Chase name.

  • -----------------------------
  • Full text of "Encyclopedia of Connecticut biography, genealogical-memorial; representative citizens;"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofco03amer/encyclopediaofco03amer_djvu.txt
  • CHASE, Charles Edward, Active Factor in Insurance Circles.
  • The Chase family, of which Charles Edward Chase, chairman of the board of directors of the Hartford Fire Insurance Company, and a prominent public official, is a worthy representative, is of English origin, being among the ancient and highly honored families of England, the name being derived undoubtedly from the French word, Chasser, to hunt. They are one of the families entitled to bear a coat-of-arms, described as follows : Gules four crosses patence argent (two and two), on a canton azure a lion rampant or.
  • (VIII) 'Moses Chase, youngest son of Aquila (2) and Anne (Wheeler) Chase, was born in Newbury, Massachusetts, December 24, 1663. He was a man of thrift and enterprise, and provided well for the necessities of his family. He married (first) November 10, 1684, ANN FOLLANSBEE, and (second) December 13, 1713, Sarah Jacobs. Children, all of first marriage : Moses, born September 20, 1685, died young; Daniel, twin of Moses, of whom further; Moses, January 20, 1688; Samuel, May 13, 1690; Elizabeth, September 25, 1693; Stephen, August 29, 1696; Hannah, September 13, 1699; Joseph, September 9, 1703 ; Nenoni.
  • ---------------------------
  • https://familysearch.org/tree/#view=ancestor&section=details&person=LHK2-KZK
view all 13

Ann Chase's Timeline

1668
December 24, 1668
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1685
September 20, 1685
Age 16
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1687
January 20, 1687
Age 18
1688
January 20, 1688
Age 19
Newbury, (now West Newbury) MA
1690
May 3, 1690
Age 21
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1693
September 25, 1693
Age 24
Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1696
August 29, 1696
Age 27
Newbury (now West Newbury), MA
1699
September 13, 1699
Age 30
Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1703
September 9, 1703
Age 34
Newbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts