Ann Mary McCarty

Is your surname McCarty?

Research the McCarty family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Mary McCarty (Lee)

Also Known As: "Fitzhugh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Machodoc, Westmoreland County, Virginia
Death: January 12, 1732 (48-49)
Eagles Nest, King George, Virginia
Place of Burial: King George, VA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Richard “the Scholar” Lee, II and Laetitia Lee
Wife of William "Eagle's Nest" Fitzhugh; NN NN, Second Husband and Capt. Daniel McCarty
Mother of Colonel Henry Fitzhugh, of Eagle's Nest; Letitia Turberville; Sarah Barradall; William Henry Fitzhugh; Ann Lee Curtis and 1 other
Sister of John Lee; Hon. Richard Lee III; Capt. Philip Lee, Esq.; Francis Lee; Timothy Lee and 5 others

Managed by: Patti Roberts-Hurckes
Last Updated:

About Ann Mary McCarty

Ann Mary Lee, third generation Lee of Virginia, married to Fitzhugh, ?, and McCarty/McCarthy

Daughter of Col. Richard Henry "The Scholar" Lee II and Laetitia Corbin Lee. Married three times: 1) William "Eagle's Nest" Fitzhugh Esq. 2) unknown 3) Capt Daniel McCarty.


Birth: 1683 Westmoreland County Virginia, USA Death: Jan. 12 Stafford County Virginia, USA

Married lst husband William Fitzhugh in 1705. After his death she married Capt. Daniel McCarty on 5/27/1719. Mother of Mary Lee (Fitzhugh) Curtis, Sarah Fitzhugh, Wm. Henry Fitzhugh and Letitia Fitzhugh.


GEDCOM Source

Age: 48-49

GEDCOM Source

MH:S674 WikiTree MyHeritage <a href='http://www.wikitree.com' target='wikitree'>www.wikitree.com</a> https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10109-34206058/anne-fitzhugh-born-lee-in-wikitree Event: Record Role: 10109:34206058: Anne Fitzhugh (born Lee)&lt;br&gt;Gender: Female&lt;br&gt;Birth: 1682 - Westmorland VA&lt;br&gt;Marriage: 1701 - King George VA&lt;br&gt;Marriage: May 27 1719 - Westmorland VA&lt;br&gt;Death: Jan 12 1732 - Westmorland VA&lt;br&gt;Spouses: William FitzhughDaniel McCarty&lt;br&gt;Child: Letitia Turberville (born Fitzhugh)

view all 12

Ann Mary McCarty's Timeline

1683
1683
Machodoc, Westmoreland County, Virginia
1706
1706
King George County, Virginia, Colonial America
1707
July 15, 1707
"Eagle Nest", King George, VA.
1710
1710
Westmoreland Co., Va
1720
1720
Virginia, United States
1732
January 12, 1732
Age 49
King George, Virginia
1732
Age 49
King George, VA
1790
1790
Of Machodoc, Westmoreland, Virginia