Is your surname Swan?

Research the Swan family

Ann Swan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Swan (unknown)

Also Known As: "Ann (?Gott) Hopkinson Trumbull"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: England
Death: July 23, 1678 (59-67)
Rowley, Essex , Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Michael Hopkinson; John Trumbull, of Rowley and Richard Swan
Mother of Eleanor Woodhouse; Jonathan Hopkinson; Jeremiah Hopkinson; John Hopkinson; Caleb Hopkinson and 2 others

Managed by: Daniel Carter
Last Updated:

About Ann Swan

Richard Swann m. (2d), at Rowley, Mar. 1, 1658/9, Ann, wid. of John Trumbull.

(Richard1 Swan's) widow, Ann, was buried 23 July, 1678. Her will, dated 4 July, 1678, proved 24 Sept., 1678, mentions daughters Abigail Bailey and Mary Kilborn; sons Caleb, John and Jonathan Hopkinson and John Trumble.


from CLARK and WORTH:

Michael [Hopkinson] was buried Feb. 28, 1649, and his widow married (2) August 1650, John Trumble; and (3) March 1, 1659, Richard Swan. Ann Hopkinson, widow, failed to administer her first husband's estate and was fined by the court. When she filed an inventory of Pounds 116, 19s, 8d. on September 29, 1657, the fine was dropped. Michael [Hopkinson]'s wife Ann was born in England ca 1615, and it is thought that her name might have been Gott because she bequeathed to her son Caleb a chest that "his father Gott made" (his grandfather Gott probably intended). Ann had five children from her first marriage and two daughters, Abigail and Mary from her second marriage. In addition, her second husband, John Trumbull, had six children from his previous marriage, and her third husband Richard Swan had about fourteen children. Although by the date of her third marriage, some of these had married, there were still about fourteen children needing her motherly care in 1659. She died in 1678, buried on July 23 in Rowley, surviving her third husband.


Seen as daughter of Gift "Joyce" Gott & Charles Gott, I with no supporting evidence. Disconnected Nov 2015

  • Richard1 Swan, in Jewett, Amos Everett, [Editor], and George Brainard [Compiler] Blodgette. Early Settlers of Rowley, Massachusetts: A Genealogical Record of the Families who Settled in Rowley before 1700 with Several Generations of their Descendants. (Rowley, Mass.: Amos Everett Jewett (Newcomb & Gauss Co., Printers, Salem, Mass.), 1933), 371.
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 83930869
  • New England Marriages Prior to 1700 for Michael Hopkinson 1610 - 1649 (her first husband) says "& Ann [?Gott], m/2 John Trumble 1650, m/3 Richard Swam 1659 b 1641 Rowley."

Birth: 1614, England Death: Jul. 23, 1678 Rowley Essex County Massachusetts, USA

She was born about 1614. She married 1st Michael Hopkinson in 1641.She married 2nd John Trumble on June 1, 1650 in Rowley MA She married 3rd Richard Swan on March 1, 1658 in Rowley MA.

Family links: Spouses:

 John Trumble (1607 - 1657)
 Michaell Hopkinson (____ - 1648)*
 Richard Swan (1600 - 1678)*


 Abigail Trumbull Bailey (1651 - 1735)*

Burial: Rowley Burial Ground Rowley Essex County Massachusetts, USA

Created by: Bob Brien Record added: Jan 24, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 83930869

view all 13

Ann Swan's Timeline

Age 14
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
February 9, 1643
Age 28
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Age 30
November 7, 1646
Age 31
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
February 19, 1648
Age 33
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts
October 16, 1651
Age 36
Rowley, Essex, MA, USA
June 17, 1654
Age 39
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States