Anna Pixley Johnson

Is your surname Johnson?

Research the Johnson family

Anna Pixley Johnson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Pixley Johnson

Also Known As: "Annie Johnson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canaan, Grafton County, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Fountain Green, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Webster, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Timothy Johnson, Jr. and Anna Johnson
Wife of Joel Hills Johnson
Mother of Julianna Ann Johnson; Sixtus Ellis Johnson; Sariah Anna Workman; Nephi Johnson; Susan Ellen Martineau and 2 others
Sister of Reuben Johnson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Pixley Johnson

Birth: Aug. 7, 1800, Canaan, Grafton County, New Hampshire, USA

Death: Sept. 11, 1840, Fountain Green, Hancock County, Illinois, USA

Burial: Webster Cemetery, Webster, Hancock County, Illinois, USA


Daughter of Timothy Johnson and Anna Pixley.

TIMES AND SEASONS (Nauvoo, Illinois Newspaper), VOLUME 11, September 1840, p. 176:

She died on Crooked Creek, near Fountain Green, of Nervous Fever on the 11th of September, 1840, Sister Anna P. Johnson, consort of elder Joel H. Johnson aged 40 years, one month, and four days.

Sister Johnson embraced the gospel in May, 1831, at Amherst Ohio, and has ever manifested an unshaken confidence in the same, both by word and deed. She was a kind and attentive companion, and a tender and affectionate mother. She died rejoicing in the hope of a glorious resurrection among the just.


Spouse:

 

Joel Hills Johnson (1802 - 1882)


Children:

 

Julia Ann Johnson (1827 - 1829)

 

Sixtus Ellis Johnson (1829 - 1916)

 

Sariah Anna Johnson Workman (1832 - 1925)

 

Nephi Johnson (1833 - 1919)

 

Susan Ellen Johnson Martineau (1836 - 1918)

 

Seth Guernsey Johnson (1839 - 1927)


Created by: Carl W. McBrayer

Record added: Jan 21, 2003

Find A Grave Memorial# 7099825


Daughter of Timothy Johnson and Anna Pixley.

TIMES AND SEASONS (Nauvoo, Illinois Newspaper), VOLUME 11, September 1840, p. 176

On Crooked Creek, near Fountain Green, of Nervous Fever on the 18th [11th] Inst Sister Anna P. Johnson, consort of elder Joel H. Johnson aged 40 years, one month, and four days.—Sister Johnson embraced the gospel in May 1831 at Amherst Ohio, and has ever manifested an unshaken confidence in the same, both by word and deed. She was a kind and attentive companion, and a tender and affectionate mother. She died rejoicing in the hope of a glorious resurrection among the just.

Thanks to Georgeana Cook for sponsoring this special memorial.

Daughter of Timothy Johnson and Anna Pixley.

TIMES AND SEASONS (Nauvoo, Illinois Newspaper), VOLUME 11, September 1840, p. 176

On Crooked Creek, near Fountain Green, of Nervous Fever on the 18th [11th] Inst Sister Anna P. Johnson, consort of elder Joel H. Johnson aged 40 years, one month, and four days.—Sister Johnson embraced the gospel in May 1831 at Amherst Ohio, and has ever manifested an unshaken confidence in the same, both by word and deed. She was a kind and attentive companion, and a tender and affectionate mother. She died rejoicing in the hope of a glorious resurrection among the just.

Thanks to Georgeana Cook for sponsoring this special memorial.

Daughter of Timothy Johnson and Anna Pixley.

TIMES AND SEASONS (Nauvoo, Illinois Newspaper), VOLUME 11, September 1840, p. 176

On Crooked Creek, near Fountain Green, of Nervous Fever on the 18th [11th] Inst Sister Anna P. Johnson, consort of elder Joel H. Johnson aged 40 years, one month, and four days.—Sister Johnson embraced the gospel in May 1831 at Amherst Ohio, and has ever manifested an unshaken confidence in the same, both by word and deed. She was a kind and attentive companion, and a tender and affectionate mother. She died rejoicing in the hope of a glorious resurrection among the just.

Thanks to Georgeana Cook for sponsoring this special memorial.

view all 18

Anna Pixley Johnson's Timeline

1800
August 7, 1800
Canaan, Grafton County, New Hampshire, United States
1827
October 2, 1827
Age 27
Pomfret, Chautauqua County, New York, United States
October 22, 1827
Age 27
POMFRET, CHATUQUA, NEW YORK
1829
October 8, 1829
Age 29
Pomfret, Chautaugua, NY, USA
1831
May 20, 1831
Age 30
1832
February 18, 1832
Age 31
Amherst, Loraine, Ohio, USA
1833
December 12, 1833
Age 33
Kirtland, Lake County, Ohio, United States
1836
July 11, 1836
Age 35
Kirtland, Lake County, Ohio, United States
1839
March 6, 1839
Age 38
Carthage, Hancock County, Illinois, United States