Is your surname Hathorne?

Research the Hathorne family

Anne Hathorne's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Hathorne

37,231 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Hathorne (unknown)

Also Known As: "Johnson", "Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of Major William Hathorne
Mother of Sarah Coker; Eleazer Hathorne; Nathaniel Hathorne; Col. John Hathorne, Salem Witch Judge; Capt. William Hathorne and 6 others

Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:

About Anne Hathorne

Her parentage is undocumented. Her ancestors are speculative without further sourced evidence.

---

Asserted as the wife of Major William Hathorne, married in the Massachusetts Bay Colony in 1634.

family

From the Great Migration Project

  • DEATH: [ Major William Hathorne died] Salem April 1681 [Sewall 49].
  • MARRIAGE: By 1634 Ann _____. She survived him.
  • CHILDREN (birth dates from William Hathorne's own record [EIHC 1:2]):
  • i SARAH, b. 11 March 1634/5; m. (1) before 7 April 1663 Edward Helwise, from whom she was divorced on 9 September 1664 [RCA 3:146]; m. (2) Newbury 13 April 1665 Joseph Coker (as "Sarah Hathorne").
  • ii ELEAZER, b. 1 August 1637; bp. Salem 6 August 1637 [SChR 16]; m. Salem 28 August 1663 Abigail Curwen.
  • iii NATHANIEL, b. 11 August 1639; bp. Salem 28 August 1639 [SChR 17]; no further record.
  • iv JOHN, b. 4 August 1641 [sic]; bp. Salem 2 August 1641 [SChR 18]; m. Salem 22 March 1674/5 Ruth Gardner.
  • v ANNA, b. 12 December 1643; bp. Salem 17 December 1643 [SChR 20]; m. Salem 27 January 1664/5 Joseph Porter.
  • vi WILLIAM, b. 1 April 1645 [sic]; bp. Salem 5 April 1646 [SChR 21]; m. Sarah _____, who survived him [EQC 7:150]. (She is said to have been Sarah Ruck, daughter of John and Hannah [Spooner] Ruck, and to have married second Rev. George Burroughs [GDMNH 122, 783; TAG 56:43-45]. Burroughs did marry Sarah Ruck, for in his will of 4 October 1697 John Ruck bequeathed four hundred acres of land to "my four grandchildren Charles, George, Jeremiah and Josiah Burroughs" [EPR 306:15-17]; but no evidence has been found that Sarah was the wife of William Hathorne.)
  • vii ELIZABETH, b. 22 July 1649; bp. Salem 29 July 1649 [SChR 22]; m. Salem 20 November 1672 Israel Porter.
  • viii MARY, bp. Salem 1 May 1653 [EIHC 6:243 (SChR 23 skips the date for this entry)]; omitted from William's own list of his children [EIHC 1:2]; no further record.
view all 15

Anne Hathorne's Timeline

1612
1612
England
1632
1632
Age 20
Probably England
1634
March 11, 1634
Age 22
Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1637
August 1, 1637
Age 25
Salem, Essex, MA
1639
August 11, 1639
Age 27
Salem, Essex, Mass
1641
August 4, 1641
Age 29
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1643
April 1, 1643
Age 31
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
December 12, 1643
Age 31
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1649
July 22, 1649
Age 37
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts