Anthony Hoggatt

Is your surname Hoggatt?

Research the Hoggatt family

Anthony Hoggatt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anthony Hoggatt, Sr.

Also Known As: "Hoggatt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cedar Creek, Hanover County, Virginia
Death: Died in Hannover County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Hoggatt; Philip Hoggatt; Mary Hoggatt and Mary Hoggatt
Husband of Mary A. Hoggatt
Father of Phillip Hoggett; Samuel Hoggatt; Agnes Hockett; Mary Hoggett; Anthony Hoggett and 6 others
Brother of Phillip Hoggatt; David Hoggatt; Jean Bailey; William Hockett; John Hoggatt and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anthony Hoggatt

http://freepages.family.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mygermanfamilies/Hoggatt.html

Anthony and Mary Stanley Hoggatt Family -- The first Quaker record we have of Phillip and Mary's son and family is at New Garden Monthly Meeting in Rowan County, North Carolina. Anthony Hoggatt and wife were received on certificate from Camp Creek, Virginia, dated 11/9/1754. Family records tell us that Anthony married Mary Agnes Stanley, daughter of James and Catherine Hutchins Stanley on 5/12/1754 at Cedar Creek, Hanover County, Virginia.

Anthony's birthdate is given as 12/8/1730 O. S. and Mary's as 6/27/1733 O.S. in New Garden records. They had the following children: Samuel (5/29/1755 N.S.); Agnes (12/25/1756); Philip (11/27/1758); Mary (2/10/1761); Anthony (12/11/1762); David and Jonathan (2/4/1765); Solomon (5/28/1767); Moses (10/22/1770); Joseph and Benjamin (12/9/1772). The children of further interest to us are sons Samuel and Philip.

For those interested, the family of Anthony and Mary Hoggatt can be followed through the records of New Garden and Deep River Monthly Meetings, Guilford County, North Carolina, and Westfield and New Hope Monthly Meetings in Tennessee. We will follow here only those children who had connections with relatives of the Woodward and Thornbrough families.


~~ Anthony Hoggett / Hockett ~~

==========================

Parents: Father: Philip Hoggatt Mother: Mary (Glendening) Hoggatt

Spouse: Mary Agnes (Stanley) Hoggatt

Children: Samuel Hoggatt 1755 – 1836

Agnes Hoggatt 1756 – 1834

Philip Hoggatt 1758 –

Mary Hoggatt 1761 – 1814

Anthony Hoggatt 1762 – 1840

David Hoggatt 1765 – 1842

Jonathan Hoggatt 1765 – 1834

Solomon Hoggatt 1767 –

Moses Hockett 1770 –

Benjamin Hockett 1772 – 1829

Joseph Hoggatt 1772 – 1842

===================================

RECORDS:

Family Data Collection - Individual Records about Anthony Hockett Name: Anthony Hockett Spouse: Mary Parents: Phillip Hoggatt, Mary Glendennings Birth Place: Hanover, Cedar Creek, VA Birth Date: Dec 1730 Marriage Date: 1754 Death Date: 7 Aug 1814

North Carolina, Compiled Census and Census Substitutes Index, 1790-1890 about Anthony Hogget Name: Anthony Hogget State: NC County: Rowan County Year: 1759 Database: NC Early Census Index

Family Data Collection - Individual Records about Anthony Hoggatt Name: Anthony Hoggatt Parents: Philip Hoggatt, Mary Glendennings Birth Place: Goochland County, VA Birth Date: 8 Dec 1730 Marriage Date: 12 May 1754

Family Data Collection - Births about Anthony Hockett Name: Anthony Hockett Father: Phillip Hoggatt Mother: Mary Glendenning Birth Date: 8 Dec 1730 City: Cedar Creek County: Hanover State: VA Country: USA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=86782511

===================================
view all 14

Anthony Hoggatt's Timeline

1730
December 8, 1730
Cedar Creek, Hanover County, Virginia
1755
May 29, 1755
Age 24
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina
1756
December 25, 1756
Age 26
New Garden,Guilford,North Carolina
1758
November 27, 1758
Age 27
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina
1761
May 10, 1761
Age 30
New Garden,Guilford,North Carolina
1763
December 11, 1763
Age 33
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina
1765
February 4, 1765
Age 34
New Garden,Guilford,North Carolina
February 4, 1765
Age 34
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina
1767
May 28, 1767
Age 36
New Garden,Guilford,North Carolina