Bárbara Arbisu

public profile

Is your surname Arbisu?

Research the Arbisu family

Bárbara Arbisu's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bárbara Arbisu

Also Known As: "Arvizu"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Presidio de Santa Gertrudis del Altar, Nueva Navarra, Reino de Nueva España
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Manuel Antonio Arvisu and Josefa Ignacia Martínez
Wife of Teniente José Ignacio Moraga
Mother of María Ygnacia Moraga

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bárbara Arbisu

From Family History of Theresa Quiros:

http://www.szgenes.com/quiros/p12.htm#i229

Doña Barbara Arvizu

  • b. 1745
  • Doña Barbara Arvizu was born in 1745. She was the daughter of Don Manuel Antonio Arvizu and Doña Joséfa Ygnacia Martinez.
  • Circa 1758, Doña Barbara Arvizu married Don José Ignacio Moraga, son of Don José Juan Moraga and Doña Mariá Gaona. As of circa 1758, her married name was Barbara Moraga (Arvizu). (Presumed by a secondary source author... actually, Spanish families never changed surnames in accordance with English married name traditions.)

"In volume No. 1 of the Alviso History, we have a copy of a document in the handwriting of Valentine Alviso, keeper of the Spanish Archives, dated 1795, that mentions a Don Jose Ygnacio Moraga, Commandante of the Presidio of Altar and his wife, Donna Barbara Albizu. A later reference in this same document mentions the parents of this wife as being Don Manuel Antonio Arvisu and his wife, Doña Josefa Ygnacia Martinez, both being Spaniards. The slight alteration in the surnames often occurred in the very early records."[1]

Children of Doña Barbara Arvizu and Don José Ignacio Moraga

  • 1. María Ignacia Moraga+ b. c 1760, d. 12 Apr 1829
  • 2. Don Salvador Moraga+ b. 1776, d. 1855

Citations

  • 1. [S33] Keith Ponsford, The Alviso family.
view all

Bárbara Arbisu's Timeline

1745
1745
Presidio de Santa Gertrudis del Altar, Nueva Navarra, Reino de Nueva España
1760
1760
Age 15
Presidio de Santa Gertrudis del Altar, Nueva Navarra, Reino de Nueva España
????