Baldwin de Vernon de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon

Is your surname de Vernon de Reviers?

Research the de Vernon de Reviers family

Baldwin de Vernon de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon's Geni Profile

Records for Baldwin de Vernon de Reviers

52,556 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Baldwin de Vernon de Reviers (de Reviers), of Devon

Also Known As: "Baldwin de Radvers"
Birthdate: (30)
Birthplace: Exeter, Devonshire, England
Death: February 15, 1245 (26-34)
Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Baldwin de Vernon de Reviers and Margaret de Reviers
Husband of Amice de Clare, of Gloucester
Father of Baldwin de Vernon de Reviers, 7th Earl of Devon and Isabella de Fortibus, 8th Countess of Devon

Managed by: Eric Michael Anderson
Last Updated:

About Baldwin de Vernon de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon

SOURCE=http://woottonbridgeiow.org.uk/deredvers.php

Baldwin de Redvers, 6th Earl of Devon and Lord of the Isle (of Wight) (1217 – 15 February 1245), was the son of Baldwin de Redvers and Margaret FitzGerold; grandson of William de Redvers, 5th Earl of Devon.

Family and Children

In 1225 he married [note: this would have been a conditional betrothal, as both were far under age] Amicia de Clare (1220-1287), daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 5th Earl of Hertford and had the following children:

  1. Baldwin de Redvers, 7th Earl of Devon. (1 Jan 1236-Paris 1262, 13 Sep, bur Breamore Priory, Hampshire)
  2. . Isabella de Redvers, 8th Countess of Devon (or Isabella de Fortibus) (died 1293), married William de Forz, 4th Earl of Albemarle. After the death of her brother, she became Countess of Devon in her own right, and Lady of the Isle of Wight. (Jul 1237-Stockwell, Surrey 10 Nov 1293, bur Breamore Priory, Hampshire)

The Annals of Tewkesbury record the birth “VI Kal Jun” in 1220 of “Giliberto de Clare comiti Gloucestriæ filia…Amicia”[438]. The Chronica de Fundatoribus et Fundatione of Tewkesbury Abbey records the birth in 1220 of “filiam Amiciam” to “Gilberto…Gloucestriæ et Hertfordiæ comes” and his wife “domina Isabella filia Willielmi Marescalli senioris, comitis de Pembroke”[439]. The Annals of Tewkesbury record the marriage in 1226 of “Amicia filia Gileberti comitis Glocestriæ” and “Baldwino de Ripariis comiti de Wicht”[440]. "G. de Clare earl of Gloucester" made a fine for the marriage of "his first-born daughter to Baldwin, son of Baldwin de Redvers, son of William de Redvers earl of Devon", dated to [29 Oct] 1226[441]. The Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia of Forde Abbey records that “Baldwinum quartum” married “Amiciam filiam Gilberti de Clare comitis Gloucestriæ et Hertfordiæ”[442]. She is named as wife of Baldwin by Matthew Paris, who specifies that she was step-daughter of Richard Earl of Cornwall and names her mother[443]. Henry III King of England confirmed the betrothal of "Gilebertus de Clare comes Gloucestrie et Hertfordie…filia sua" and "Baldewino filio Baldewini de Riveres filii Willelmi de Riveres comitis Devonie" dated 29 Oct 1226[444].

view all

Baldwin de Vernon de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon's Timeline

1215
1215
Exeter, Devonshire, England
1236
January 1, 1236
Age 21
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
1237
1237
Age 22
Forz, England
1245
February 15, 1245
Age 30
Isle of Wight, Hampshire, England
????
????