Berthe Gurine Erickson

Is your surname Erickson?

Research the Erickson family

Berthe Gurine Erickson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Berthe Gurine Erickson (Olsdatter)

Also Known As: "Berthe Gurena", "Bertha Gjertrud Olsdatter Egstrom"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Froland, Arendal, Aust-Agder, Norway
Death: March 18, 1912 (65)
Northville, Spink, South Dakota, USA
Place of Burial: Northville, Spink, South Dakota, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ole Halvorsen and Marie Johannesdatter
Wife of John Magnus Erickson
Mother of Erik Emil Erickson; Hannah Georgine Erickson, .; Laura Marie Erickson; Hilda Elvira Erickson; Julius Erickson and 2 others
Sister of Berte Marie Olsdatter; Ellen Marie Olsdatter; Halvor Olsen; Johannes Olsen; Lars Olsen and 1 other

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Berthe Gurine Erickson

'Bertha Gertrude Oldsdatter was born 15 Jan 1847 in Norway and died 18 Mar 1912 in Northville, Spink, South Dakota, USA

Parents

  1. Ole HALVORSEN (1805 – 1894) & Marie 'Maren' JOHANNESDATTER (1808 – 1891)

Married:

  1. in August 1865 in Arendal, Aust-Agder, Norway to John Magnus Erickson (1844 – 1907).

Children include:

  1. Emil Erk Erickson 1866 – 1953
  2. Marvin Olaf Egstrom (Ole M. Erickson) 1874 – 1950
  3. Edward M Erickson 1876 – 1913
  4. Julius B Erickson 1878 – 1944
  5. Hannah Georgina ERICKSON 1881 – 1925
  6. unnamed #1 Erickson 1886 – 1886
  7. unnamed #2 Erickson 1886 – 1886
  8. Laura Marie Erickson 1886 – 1918
  9. Hilda Elvira Erickson 1887 – 1966

Citations

  1. A2 1847 page 17 record 6/1845-1863

Links

view all 11

Berthe Gurine Erickson's Timeline

1847
January 15, 1847
Arendal, Aust-Agder, Norway
1866
December 20, 1866
Age 19
Fjære, Arendal, Aust-Agder, Norway
1874
November 23, 1874
Age 27
Chaseburg, Vernon, Wisconsin, United States
1876
October 26, 1876
Age 29
Chaseburg, Vernon County, Wisconsin, United States
1878
1878
Age 30
Wisconsin, United States
1881
February 4, 1881
Age 34
Cheseburg,,Wisconsin
1886
1886
Age 38
Mellette County, South Dakota, United States
1887
1887
Age 39
Chelsea, Faulk County, South Dakota, United States
1912
March 18, 1912
Age 65
Northville, Spink, South Dakota, USA