Bolesław the Forgotten, Duke of Poland

Is your surname Mieszkowic?

Research the Mieszkowic family

Bolesław the Forgotten, Duke of Poland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bolesław Mieszkowic

Polish: Bolesław Zapomniany, książę
Also Known As: "the Cruel"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1038 (14-31)
Immediate Family:

Son of Mieszko II Lambert, king of Poland and Richeza (Ryksa) Ezon of Lotharingia Queen Consort of Poland
Brother of Richeza of Poland; Casimir I the Restorer and Gertruda Mieszkówna, von Polen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bolesław the Forgotten, Duke of Poland

Bolesław the Forgotten (Polish: Bolesław Zapomniany) or the Cruel (Bolesław Okrutny; before 1016 – 1038/39) was a semi-legendary Duke of Poland of the Piast dynasty from 1034 until his death in 1038 or 1039. He was allegedly the first-born son of Mieszko II Lambert.

http://genealogy.euweb.cz/piast/piast1.html

The Piast family

Ziemomysl, Ct of Poland (922-962), +ca 962/963 (possibly a son of Leszek); He had issue:* ...

  • A3. Mieszko I, baptized in 966, Ct of Poland (962-993), *922, +Poznan 25.5.992, bur St.Peter, Poznan; 1m: NN; 2m: 965 Dobrava of Bohemia (*ca 937 +977); 3m: 979/980 Oda (+1023) dau.of Gf Dietrich von Haldensleben, Mgve of the Nordmark
    • ..
    • B2. [2m.] Boleslaw I "Chrobry" "the Brave", Ct of Poland (993-1024), became King of Poland (1024-25), Duke of Bohemia (1003-04), *967, +17.6.1025; 1m: 984 (div 985/6) N, a dau.of Mgve Rikdag of Meissen; 2m: 985 (div 987) Judith of Hungary; 3m: 987 Emnilde (+1017) dau.of the Sorb chieftain Dobromir; 4m: Czicania 3.2.1018 Oda (+1025) dau.of Mgve Ekkehard of Meissen
      • ...
      • C4. [3m.] King Mieszko II Lambert of Poland (1025-34), *990, +murdered 10.5.1034; m.Merseburg ca 1013 Richeza of Lorraine (*before 1000 +21.3.1063)
        • D1. Kazimierz I Karol, Ct of Poland (1039-58), *25.7.1016, +28.11.1058; m.1041/42 Dobronega of Kiev (+1087)
          • ...
        • D2. Ryksa, *1015, +1052; m.1039/42 King Bela I of Hungary (*1016 +1063)
        • D3. Gertruda, *1025, +Kiev 4.1.1108; m.ca 1043 Great Pr Izyaslav of Kiev (*1024 +1078)
      • ...
view all

Bolesław the Forgotten, Duke of Poland's Timeline