Capt. George Dill

Is your surname Dill?

Research the Dill family

Capt. George Dill's Geni Profile

Records for George Dill

339,361 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Dill, Shipmaster

Also Known As: "George Dile George Dell", "George Tille", "George Dilly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Riverstown, Sligo, County Sligo, Ireland
Death: Died in At sea on voyage to Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Dille, of Waltham Abbey and Mary Dille
Husband of Abigail Hanniford
Father of Samuel Dill; Peter Dill; Joseph Dill; Benjamin Dill and John Dill, Sr.
Brother of Nathan Dille; Samuel Dille; Elizabeth Dill and Margaret Dell

Occupation: Mariner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. George Dill

  • OCCUPATION: Master of own ship Goodfellow
  • BIRTH: 1619, Riverstown, Ireland
  • BAPTISM: 4 Nov 1621, Waltham Abbey, Essex, England
  • EVENT: Land grant in Salem, Massachusetts
  • DEATH: 1654, sea on voyage to Ireland
  • EVENT: 10 May 1654, Bill of sale from George Dell master of Goodfellow
  • EMIGRATION: 1638 first Salem removes to Boston, Massachusetts

According to the Great Migration Project the parents and origins of George Dill are not known. He came to Salem in 1638 and removed to Boston.[1][2][3] He was master of the Goodfellow. He was a man of considerable controversy.[4] Wintrop called him a liar for bypassing to quarantine into Boston Harbor when he had just arrived from an island where 6,000 had died of plague or similar petulance.[5] He was brought before the court for bringing Irish slaves to New England to sell.[6] He married Abigail who married second to John Hanniford.[7] In his probate records and the probate records of John Hanniford and Boston Church Records we learn he had only four sons:

  1. John b Oct 1645 (Claimed by some authors but not named in probate records at all)
  2. Samuel b 31 Aug 1647
  3. Joseph b Feb 1649
  4. Benjamin b 27 Apr 1652

There is no evidence of any other children.[8][9][10][11]

Son claim he was the George Dille was born in Riverstown, co. Sligo, Ireland in 1619 and was christened at Waltham Abbey, Essex, in 1621. However, evidence is lacking.

Sources

  1. Robert Charles Anderson. The Great Migration Directory: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1640 p 242 (Boston, Massachusetts. New England Historic and Genealogical Society. 2015) p 94
  2. Salem Town Records 1:89
  3. The Essex Antiquarian, 13 vols. (n.p., 1897– 1909) 13:164
  4. Winthrop Papers, 1498-1654, 6 volumes, various editors (Boston 1925-1992) 4:119
  5. John Winthrop, The History of New England from 1630 to 1649, James Savage, ed., (Boston 1853) 2:312-3
  6. EQC — Records and Files of the Quarterly Courts of Essex County, Massachusetts , , 1636-1686, 9 volumes (Salem 1911-1975) 1:14
  7. Hanaford, Mary Elisabeth, Family Records of the Branches of the Hanaford, Thompson, Huckins, Prescott, Smith, Neal, Haley, Lock, Swift, Plumer, Leavitt, Wilson, Green and Allied Families (Rockford, Ill., 1915) 1+
  8. The Records of the First Church in Boston, 1630-1868, Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Volumes 39, 40 and 41, Richard D. Pierce, ed. (Boston 1961) 322
  9. Suffolk Probate Case # 286
  10. Linzee, John William, The History of Peter Parker and Sarah Ruggles of Roxbury, Mass. (Boston: [S. Usher], 1913) 420-21
  11. NEHGR 5:442, 8:77, 13:149
  12. Savage, John. Genealogical Dictionary of New England Settlers.Volume 2 page 34 "Dell, or Dill, George, Salem, 1639, rem. to Boston, freem. 1651, by w. Abigail had John, b. Oct. 1645; Samuel, 31 Aug. 1647; Joseph, Feb. 1650; and Benjamin, 27 Apr. 1652. He was an active merch. d. abroad, prob. in 1654, for an imperfect will of3 Nov. 1653, recites that he was bound from Eng. to Ireland, thence to Virg. etc. He had good amt. of prop. Winth. II. 312. His wid. m. 8 Nov. 1655, John Hanniford. JOSEPH, Boston, mariner, prob. s. of the preced. had, 1678, w. Eliz. PETER, Chelmsford 1691."
view all

Capt. George Dill's Timeline

1619
1619
Riverstown, Sligo, County Sligo, Ireland
1621
November 4, 1621
Age 2
Great Waltham, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1645
October 4, 1645
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1647
August 31, 1647
Age 28
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1648
1648
Age 29
Malden or Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1649
February 1649
Age 30
Boston, MA, USA
1652
April 27, 1652
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1655
November 8, 1655
Age 36
At sea on voyage to Ireland
????