Catherine Stewart

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Catherine Stewart's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Stewart

10,171,731 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Stewart

Also Known As: "Jean", "Katherine Stewart", "daughter of the Laird of Innermay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Innermeath, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: 1386 (36-44)
Balfour,Fifeshire,,Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert Stewart of Innermeath, Knight and Margaret, heiress of Holkettle
Wife of John de Bethune, 1st Laird of Balfour
Mother of John Bethune, 2nd Laird of Balfour; Catherine Brothwick; Janet Bethune and Andrew Bethune
Sister of Isobell Stewart; Christina Stewart; Sir Robert Stewart of Durrisdeer, Knight and Sir John Stewart of Innermeath, Knight

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Stewart

Catherine Stewart

  • Sex: F
  • Birth: ABT 1346 in Innermeath, Perthshire, Scotland
  • Father: Robert STEWART , Lord of Innermeath b: ABT 1320 in Innermeath, Perthshire, Scotland
  • Mother: Margaret Heiress of HOLKETTLE b: ABT 1328 in Holkettle, Fifeshire, Scotland

AKA Jean

Marriage

  1. John BETHUNE , 1st Laird of Balfour b: ABT 1343 in Balfour, Fifeshire, Scotland

Children

  1. John de BETHUNE , 2nd Laird of Balfour b: ABT 1366 in Westhall, Murroes Parish, Angusshire, Scotland

John Bethun of Balfour who was three or four Generations after this Archibald (mentioned in The Precept March 1421) married Jean Stewart Daughter to Lord Innermay.

[http://www.archive.org/stream/publicationsofsc33scot/publicationsofsc33scot_djvu.txt]


Daughter of the Stewart of Rosaith.


Daughter of the Laird of Innermay.


Bethune is in former province of Artois

view all

Catherine Stewart's Timeline

1346
1346
Innermeath, Perthshire, Scotland
1370
1370
Age 24
Westhall,Murroes,Angusshire,Scotland
1386
1386
Age 40
Balfour,Fifeshire,,Scotland
????
????
????