Catherine of Austria, Lady of Coucy

Is your surname von Österreich?

Research the von Österreich family

Catherine of Austria, Lady of Coucy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Katharina von Österreich (von Habsburg), Lady of Coucy

Also Known As: "Catherine Of Austria", "Of Austria Catherine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wein ,Wein, Austria
Death: October 28, 1349 (29)
Chateau De Coucy,Laon,Aisne,France (died of plague)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Leopold I, Herzog von Österreich and Catherine of Savoy, Duchess of Austria
Wife of Enguerrand VI de Coucy and Konrad (Hardeck) von Magdeburg, Burggraf von Magdeburg
Mother of Marie Anne de Coucy; Enguerrand Vii de Coucy, KG, 7th Earl Of Bedford and Jeanne de Coucy
Sister of Agnes of Austria, Duchess of Świdnica

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Catherine of Austria, Lady of Coucy

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/AUSTRIA.htm#Katharinadied1349

LEOPOLD (4 Aug 1290-Strasbourg 28 Feb 1326, bur Königsfelden). The Dytheri de Helmestat Notæ Historicæ names "dominus Lupoldus dux Swevie, dominus Heinricus, dominus Albertus et dominus Otto duces Austrie et Stirie" as the four brothers of "dominum Fridericum ducem Austrie"[418]. He succeeded in 1306 as LEOPOLD I Duke of Austria and Steiermark. He led the Austrian troops which were routed by the Swiss confederates at the Pass of Morgarten 15 Nov 1315, which preceded the declaration of renewal of the Eidgenossen 9 Dec 1315[419]. The necrology of Königsfelden records the death "II Kal Mar 1326" of "Lupoldus dux Austrie et Styrie filius Alberti regis Romanorum hic sepultus cum matre sua…regine Elizabeth nostre fundatricis"[420]. The Necrologium Austriacum records the death "1326 II Kal Mar" of "Leupoldus dux Austrie et Styrie" and his burial in Königsfelden[421]. m (Contract 20 Apr 1310, Basel 26 May 1315) CATHERINE de Savoie, daughter of AMEDEE V Comte de Savoie & his second wife Marie de Brabant ([1300/03][422]-Rheinfelden 30 Sep 1336, bur Königsfelden). The contract of marriage between "Leopoldo Duca d'Austria" and "Cattarina figlia del Conte Amedeo di Savoia" is dated 20 Apr 1310[423]. The Continuatio Claustroneoburgensis records the death "pridie Kal Oct 1336" of "Katherina, relicta ducis Austrie Leupoldi, filia comitis Sabaudie", specifying that she was buried "in Chunigsveld"[424]. The necrology of Wettingen records the death "II Kal Oct 1337" of "Katharina duceyssa Austrie uxor ducis Lupoldi"[425]. Duke Leopold I & his wife had two children:

a) KATHARINA (9 Feb 1320-28 Sep 1349, bur Königsfelden). The Necrologium Austriacum records the death "1336 II Kal Oct" of "Katherina filia coma de Saphoy relicta Leopoldi ducis Austrie" and her burial at Königsfelden[426]. The date so recorded is inconsistent with her two marriages shown below, although the way in which her mother is referred to in the entry does suggest that the latter was alive when Katharina died. It is also surprising that there is no reference to Katharina's second husband in the source, which is the practice in other entries. As all other events are apparently recorded accurately in this source, one possibility is that the wife of the two husbands was another, as yet unidentified, daughter of Duke Leopold I who is otherwise unnamed in the sources. She died of plague. m firstly ([Vincennes 25 Nov 1338]) ENGUERRAND [VI] Sire de Coucy [Guines] (-killed in battle 25 Aug 1346, bur Ourecamp). m secondly (1348) KONRAD Burggraf von Magdeburg (-25 Sep 1349).

---------------------------------

http://www.thepeerage.com/p3917.htm#i39169

Katharina von Habsburg was born in 1320. She was the daughter of Leopold I Herzog von Österreich and Catherine de Savoie. She married, firstly, Enguerrand VI de Coucy, Sire de Coucy before 12 January 1337. She married, secondly, Graf Conrad von Hardegg in 1348. She died in 1349.
    Katharina von Habsburg was also known as Catherine of Habsburg.1 

Child of Katharina von Habsburg and Enguerrand VI de Coucy, Sire de Coucy

1.Enguerrand VII de Coucy, Sire de Coucy+1 b. c 1339, d. 18 Feb 1397

Citations

1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 69. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

----------------------------------

view all

Catherine of Austria, Lady of Coucy's Timeline

1283
1283
1320
February 9, 1320
Wein ,Wein, Austria
1340
1340
Coucy-Le-Chateau,Aisne,France
1344
1344
France
1349
October 28, 1349
Age 29
Chateau De Coucy,Laon,Aisne,France
????