This tree has been isolated from other trees on Geni: Tree is fictional

Geni does not allow isolated trees to be merged into the World Family Tree, or other trees.

Mother Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey, (Probably Fictional)

Is your surname Turkey?

Research the Turkey family

Mother Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey, (Probably Fictional)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mother Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey (Chalakatha), (Probably Fictional)

Also Known As: "Daughter of Hopia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kentucky, United States
Death: 1694 (29-30)
Killed in a Catawba raid, Kentucky, United States (Killed in a Catawba raid)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Great Hopper, Hopia Chief (Probably Fictional) and Young Wind Clan, Powhatan (probably Fictional)
Wife of Sachem Misahpelewa "Big Turkey" Hop Cornstalk, /Shawnee (probably Fictional)
Mother of Raven, Moytoy Turkey (Fictional) and Aganunitsi "Wild Potato Hop", (Fictional)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mother Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey, (Probably Fictional)

Pride Chalakatha-Hopia Woman, born about 1664. She was killed with her husband by Catawba raiders in 1694

(daughter of Hopper a Hopia Chief & a Chalakatha Woman)

Married:

  1. about 1679 to Big Turkey aka Misahpelewa, son of Cornstalk (4)-Hokoleskwa/1628 & Nonoma Cornstalk (2)/1630, Turkey/Bear Clan

Children

  1. M Raven Moytoy-Turkey/1680,
  2. F Quatsis Hop-Turkey/1682,
  3. F Aganunitsi-Wild Potato Hop-Turkey/1684,
  4. F Swan-Wapehti Hop-Turkey/1686,
  5. M Standing Turkey-Old Hop/1688,
  6. F April-Tkikami Hop-Turkey/1690,
  7. F Oolootah-Ulutse Hop-Turkey/1692 &
  8. F Ghigoneli Hop-Turkey/1694-

all 63/64th Chalakatha-Shawano-Chalaka-Hopia-Powhatan

Pride Chalakatha-Hopia Woman, born about 1664. She was killed with her husband by Catawba raiders in 1694

(daughter of Hopper a Hopia Chief & a Chalakatha Woman)

Married:

about 1679 to Big Turkey aka Misahpelewa, son of Cornstalk (4)-Hokoleskwa/1628 & Nonoma Cornstalk (2)/1630, Turkey/Bear Clan Children

M Raven Moytoy-Turkey/1680, F Quatsis Hop-Turkey/1682, F Aganunitsi-Wild Potato Hop-Turkey/1684, F Swan-Wapehti Hop-Turkey/1686, M Standing Turkey-Old Hop/1688, F April-Tkikami Hop-Turkey/1690, F Oolootah-Ulutse Hop-Turkey/1692 & F Ghigoneli Hop-Turkey/1694- all 63/64th Chalakatha-Shawano-Chalaka-Hopia-Powhatan

Links

http://www.southern-style.com/powhatan_vann.htm


Shawnee Woman Bear Clan

view all

Mother Chalakatha-Hopia woman Turkey, (Probably Fictional)'s Timeline

1664
1664
Kentucky, United States
1684
1684
Crockett County, Tennessee, United States
1694
1694
Age 30
Kentucky, United States
????