Dawid Mojżesz Szereszowski

Is your surname Szereszowski?

Research the Szereszowski family

Dawid Mojżesz Szereszowski's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dawid Mojżesz Szereszowski

Hebrew: דוד משה שערעשאווסקי
Also Known As: "Mosiek", "Mojzesz", "Mowsza", "Moszek", "Szereszewski", "Szerszewski", "David Moses", "Shereshovsky", "of Warsaw", "Moses David"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Belarus
Death: Died in Warsaw, Poland
Place of Burial: Warsaw, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Izrael Uszer Szereszewski and Fajga Bajla Szereszewska
Husband of Chaja Rojza Szereszowska
Father of Sura Hinda Szereszowska; Eljasz Szereszowski; Rafał Szereszowski; Michał Szereszowski; Nuta Szereszowski and 9 others

Occupation: Textile Merchant,Banker,Homeowner
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Dawid Mojżesz Szereszowski

Moses David Szereszewski (also spelled Szereszowski; 1844–1915), a banker and businessman in Warsaw, . . . belonged to the first generation of Jews of Russian origin to immigrate in significant numbers to Congress Poland. In addition to his original business activity as a textile merchant, he founded a successful private bank in Warsaw in 1864. Its credit business was tailored to the financial needs of the entrepreneurial Jewish bourgeoisie. He also rapidly acquired several properties in the center of Warsaw. The Szereszewski Bank was one of only two Jewish credit institutions in Warsaw to remain a private company until World War I (the other was the S. Natanson and Sons Bank). Source: http://www.yivoencyclopedia.org/article.aspx/Szereszewski_Family

view all 18

Dawid Mojżesz Szereszowski's Timeline

1846
April 19, 1846
Belarus
1867
January 15, 1867
Age 20
Warsaw, Poland
1868
February 14, 1868
Age 21
Warsaw, Poland
1869
1869
Age 22
Warsaw, Poland
1869
Age 22
1875
January 19, 1875
Age 28
Warsaw, Poland
November 21, 1875
Age 29
Warsaw, Poland
1877
January 1877
Age 30
1882
December 13, 1882
Age 36
Warsaw, Poland