Is your surname of Dunbar?

Research the of Dunbar family

Edgar of Dunbar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edgar of Dunbar

Also Known As: "The Dauntless", "Edgar FitzGospatrick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunbar Castle, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: after 1140
Drigg Carleton, Cumberland, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Gospatrick ll mac Gospatrick, Earl of Dunbar and N.N.
Husband of Alice FitzHugh
Father of Alexander De Dunbar; Patrick De Dunbar and Agnes de Dunbar Heiress of Drigg
Brother of N.N. de Dunbar; Gospatric III, 2nd Earl of Lothian; Edward Dunbar; Juliana de Dunbar and Alan de Dunbar
Half brother of Hucthred Dundas, founder of Dundas family

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edgar of Dunbar

Edgar was son of Gospatrick, who was son of Gospatrick, who was son of Maldred Earl of Allerdale and his wife Eadgyth of Northumbria.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTTISH%20NOBILITY.htm#GospartrickDunbardied1138A

As son of Gospatrick Earl of Dunbar:

EDGAR . A charter of Henry I King of England confirms that he arranged the marriage of “Ranulpho de Merlay” and “Julianam filiam comitis Cospatricii”, that she was granted “Horsley, Stanton, Witton, Ritton, Wyndgates” as her dower, and that they later founded Newminster Abbey, witnessed by “Patricio filio…Johanne Peverell de Baalcampo” and confirmed by “Edgarus filius Cospatricii comitis”[446].

m ALICE, daughter of IVO FitzForne of Greystoke, Cumberland & his wife Agnes ---. Her parentage and marriage are confirmed by the charter dated to [1150/62] under which “Walterus filius Yvonis” confirmed the grant of property to “Edgaro filio Cospatrici comitis cum Aliz sorore mea” made by “pater meus Yvo et Agnes mater mea” for their marriage[447]. They were ancestors of the Kilstern family[448].

view all

Edgar of Dunbar's Timeline

1105
1105
Dunbar Castle, East Lothian, Scotland
1140
1140
Age 35
Drigg Carleton, Cumberland, , England
1156
1156
Age 35
1158
1158
Age 35
1165
1165
Age 35
Drigg Carleton, Cumberland, , England
????