Edmund, Ætheling of England

public profile

Edmund, Ætheling of England's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edmund, Ætheling of England

Lithuanian: Edmundas, Æthelingas
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: before 1054
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmund II 'Ironside', King of England and Ealdgyth, queen Consort of England
Brother of Edward 'the Exile', Ætheling of England

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edmund, Ætheling of England


His Parents:

  • EADMUND, son of ÆTHELRED II King of England & his first wife Ælflæd ([990]-30 Nov 1016, bur Glastonbury Abbey, Somerset[1868]) ... EDMUND "Ironside" King of England, crowned at Old St Paul's Cathedral in Apr 1016. ...
  • m (Malmesbury, Wiltshire [Jun/Aug] 1015) as her second husband, ÆLDGYTH, widow of SIGEFERTH, daughter of --- .

King Edmund "Ironside" & his wife had two children:

  • 1. EDMUND ([1016/17]-before 1054). Edmund was the older of King Edward's sons according to William of Malmesbury[1886]. However, the brothers may have been twins as there is barely sufficient time between the king's marriage in Summer 1015 and his death in Nov 1016 for two children to have been conceived, the second son inevitably having been born posthumously if the births were separate. After his father's death, Edmund and his brother were smuggled out of England and ultimately found their way to Hungary. The sources are contradictory about the exact route of their flight and the chronology of each step. According to the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle, King Canute "banished [them] into Hungary"[1887]. Orderic Vitalis names "Edward et Edmund" as the two sons of king Edmund II, specifying that King Canute sent them to Denmark to be killed but that his brother "Suenon [error for Harald] roi de Danemark" sent them "comme ses neveux en otage au roi des Huns" where Edmund died prematurely[1888]. Florence of Worcester specifies that the infants were first "sent to the king of the Swedes to be killed [but the latter] sent them to Solomon King of Hungary to spare their lives and have them brought up at his court"[1889]. Roger of Wendover, presumably copying Florence of Worcester, records that "filios…regis Eadmundi, Eadwinum [error for "Eadmundus"] et Eadwardum" were sent "ad regem Suanorum" and from there to "Salomonem, Hungariæ regem"[1890]. Adam of Bremen records that the sons of "Emund" (whom he mistakenly calls "frater Adelradi") were "in Ruzziam exilio dampnati"[1891]. Geoffrey Gaimar (in an altogether confusing account) names "Li uns…Edgar…li alters…Edelret" as the children of King Edmund, recounting that they were sent first to Denmark and later to "Russie [Susie], e vint en terre de Hungrie"[1892]. While the precise details may not at first sight appear important, as will be seen below the exact timing and location of each stage of their journey is highly significant in attempting to resolve the even more controversial issue of the identities of the wives of the two brothers. It is probably best to tackle the problem in reverse chronological order. We know that the younger brother Edward was recalled to England from Hungary with his young family in the mid-1050s (see below). Given the turbulent history of Hungary over the previous twenty years, with four changes of regime brought about by revolution and civil war between the competing religious and political factions[1893], it is unlikely that the two immigrant princes could have enjoyed continuity of favour with the country's different leaders throughout this period. The most likely case is that the English princes arrived in Hungary from Kiev in 1046 with King András I, when the latter was recalled to his native country after at least ten years' exile. It is not impossible that the princes had lived in Hungary in earlier years and accompanied András into exile, but this is unlikely. Prince András's father and brothers represented the traditional, tribal and heathen element in the Hungarian royal family, their banishment being due to clashes with the Catholic pro-western faction. If the English princes had been in Hungary in the 1030s, it seems improbable that, as Christians from western Europe, they would have been drawn to the heathen rather than the Catholic element. The more likely hypothesis is that they were already living in Kiev when András arrived there and that their ties with him were formed there. Iaroslav Grand Prince of Kiev married a Swedish princess in 1019. Assuming that the princes did journey through Sweden as reported by Florence of Worcester, the court at Kiev would have been a more obvious destination than Hungary for the young princes. The children may even have been part of the retinue of Ingigerd of Sweden when she travelled to Russia for her marriage. Whether the first leg of the brothers' journey from England was to Denmark or to Sweden is probably irrelevant for present purposes. According to William of Malmesbury, Edmund later died in Hungary[1894]. He must have died before his brother Edward was invited back to England, there being no mention of Edmund at that time. According to Weir[1895], he must have lived "at least into his teens", this assessment being based presumably on the fact of his supposed marriage (which is undated in Weir). [m [HEDWIG] of Hungary, daughter of --- King of Hungary & his wife ---. Ailred Abbot of Rievaulx records that "Edmundo", son of "regem Edmundum" [King Edmund "Ironsides"], married "Hungariorum regem…filiam suam"[1896]. Geoffrey Gaimar recounts that "Edgar" (older of the two children of King Edmund whom he names incorrectly in an earlier passage) made "la fille al rei [de Hungrie]" pregnant, was married to her and appointed heir by her father, but adding confusingly that they were parents of "Margarete" who married "rei Malcolom"[1897]. The basis for this story, and whether there is any element of truth hidden somewhere in it, is unknown. Edmund's wife is named Hedwig in Burke's Guide to the Royal Family[1898], although the primary source on which this is based has not been identified. In the absence of further information, the accuracy of these reports must be considered dubious as none of the Hungarian kings during the first half of the 11th century provides an obvious match. In the case of King István, it is likely that all his daughters predeceased their father in view of the accession of his nephew, King Péter, when he died. In any case, his daughters would have been beyond child-bearing age when the ætheling Edmund arrived in Hungary, assuming that this arrival took place in [1046] as explained above. As the ætheling brothers were closely linked to King András I, it is unlikely that Edmund would have married a daughter of either of his disgraced predecessors King Péter or King Samuel Aba, and any daughters of the former at least would have been too young for such a marriage. Finally, any daughters of King András himself would certainly have been too young for the marriage. There is therefore considerable doubt about the historical authenticity of this Hungarian princess or her marriage to Edmund.]
  • 2. EDWARD ([1016/17]-London 19 Apr 1057, bur London St Paul's). Maybe twin with his brother Edmund or, as noted above, born posthumously. ... m Agatha ? Hungarian or German, Russian, Bulgarian origin?



Edmund had two children by Ealdgyth, Edward the Exile and Edmund. According to John of Worcester, Cnut sent them to the king of Sweden to be murdered, but the king instead sent them to Hungary, where Edmund died but Edward prospered.



Edmund (?) M, #102406, b. between 1016 and 1017

 Edmund (?) was born between 1016 and 1017.2 He was the son of Edmund II 'Ironside', King of England and Ealdgyth (?).1 He married Hedwig of Hungary, daughter of St. Stephen I Arpád, King of Hungary and Gisela von Bayern.2 He died at Hungary, died young.2 Citations

*1.[S52] G. S. P. Freeman-Grencville, The Queen's Lineage: from A.D. 495 to the Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II (London , U.K.: Rex Collings, 1977), page 6. Hereinafter cited as The Queen's Lineage.

  • 2.[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 28. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - The Ancestry of Edwin of Tegeingl; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id42.html. (Steven Ferry, June 5, 2020.)

view all

Edmund, Ætheling of England's Timeline

England, United Kingdom
Age 38