Eleanor Holland

Is your surname Holland?

Research the Holland family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eleanor Holland (Harbottle)

Also Known As: "Eleanor (Harbottle) Percy", "then Holland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beamish, Durham, England
Death: April 1567 (59-67)
Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Guiscard Harbottle and Jane Harbottle
Wife of Thomas Percy; Sir Thomas Percy and Richard Holland, of Denton
Mother of Henry Percy, 8th Earl of Northumberland, 2nd Baron Percy; Mary Percy; Guiscard Percy; Richard Percy; Thomas Percy, 7th Earl of Northumberland and 3 others
Sister of Mary Fitton and George Harbottle

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Holland

Eleanor Harbottle was born c. 1504 in Beamish, England. She passed away May 18, 1566. Eleanor was the daughter of Guiscard Harbottle and Jane Willoughby.

Eleanor was married to Sir Thomas Percy, Knight, and the couple had 7 children together.

  1. Joan PERCY
  2. Thomas PERCY (7º E. Northumberland)
  3. Henry PERCY (8º E. Northumberland)
  4. Guiscard PERCY
  5. Richard PERCY
  6. Mary PERCY
  7. Catherine PERCY

Eleanor's husband Thomas was executed at Tyburn on June 2, 1537 for his part in the Pilgrimage of Grace - a traditionalist uprising in yorkshire against King Henry VII.

She then married (about 1541) to Richard Holland, of Denton, Lancashire, by whom she had no issue.


  • Will of Dame Mary Fitton, née Harbottle  Written 3 April 1551 proved 30 Oct 1557, Prerogative court of Canterbury.  Daughter of Guiscard Harbottle (d 1513 at the battle of Flodden) & Jane Willoughby. Sister of Eleanor (Harbottle) Percy  Percy & George Harbottle. Eleanor married 1) Sir Thomas Percy (d 1547) 2) Richard Holland, of Denton; no issue of 2nd marriage.
view all 15

Eleanor Holland's Timeline

1504
1504
Beamish, Durham, England
1526
1526
Age 22
Sussex, UK
1527
1527
Age 23
Sussex, UK
1528
1528
Age 24
1530
1530
Age 26
Alnwick, Northumberland, England
1532
1532
Age 28
England, United Kingdom
1532
Age 28
Petworth, Sussex
1534
1534
Age 30
Sussex, UK