Is your surname Dickson?

Research the Dickson family

Elisha Dickson's Geni Profile

Records for Elisha Dickson

1,072,438 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisha Dickson

Also Known As: "Dixon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Galveston,, Texas
Immediate Family:

Husband of Julia Murdock Smith [Adopted Twin]
Father of Julia Dixon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elisha Dickson

Julia eloped with an older man Elisha Dixon, and the couple married in St. Louis, Missouri. In 1851, Dixon was injured while employed on a steamboat. He died, probably in 1853, as a result of these injuries.

Could this be the explosion? https://www.geni.com/projects/Saluda-Steamboat-Explosion-of-1852/38166 More research needed.

view all

Elisha Dickson's Timeline

1824
1824
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
1851
1851
Age 27
Texas, United States
1853
1853
Age 29
Galveston,, Texas