Eliza Babcock

public profile

Eliza Babcock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eliza Babcock

Also Known As: "Eliza Babcock"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Mina, Chautauqua, Chautauqua County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adolphus Rodolphus Babcock and Jerusha Jane Babcock
Wife of John Groves and Dominicus Carter
Ex-wife of Brigham Young, President of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Sister of Sophronia Babcock; Lorenzo Dow Babcock; George William Babcock and Lucy Wood

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Eliza Babcock

Biographical Summary:

Eliza Babcok ((1828-1874) was born October 8, 1828 in Mina, Chautauqua, New York the daughter of Adolphus and Jerusha Rowley Babcock.

Babcock married Dominicus Carter a blacksmith and farmer about 1846 as a plural wife during the Nauvoo period, but she was back with her mother soon after as evidenced by the Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists. Eliza crossed the plains as Eliza Babcock,

She also married and Brigham Young. Eliza obtained a divorce from Brigham Young on Dec. 4, 1851 and in 1855 she married John Groves.

She died on July 12, 1874 Salt Lake City, Utah.

SOURCE: Find A Grave Memorial# 34072667. www.findagrave.com

view all

Eliza Babcock's Timeline

1828
October 8, 1828
Chautauqua, Chautauqua County, New York, United States
1868
1868
Age 39
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT