Elizabeth Alexander

Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Elizabeth Alexander's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Alexander (Copley)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Copley) Turner Langton Alexander"
Birthplace: Berkampsted, Suffolk, , England
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas? Copley and Elizabeth Phelps
Wife of Praisever Turner; Samuel Landon and David Alexander
Mother of John Lankdon
Half sister of Mary Clesson; Nathaniel Phelps, II; Abigail Alvord (Phelps); William Phelps, I; Thomas PHELPS and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Alexander

Elizabeth Copley

  • Birth: 1644 - England
  • Death: Jan 8 1701 - Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
  • Parents: John Copley, Elizabeth (unknown) Phelps
  • Married: 1) Praisever Turner 2) Samuel Lankton 3) David Alexander


From the Corbin Collection Vol. 1: 2. Samuel Langton 1750 (sic) 2d. wife, Elizabeth Copley, Jan. 26 1665, a daughter of the wife (Elizabeth) of Nathaniel Phelps, by her first husband ____ Copley. She married Samuel Langton Dec. 1 1676 and after his death, Aug. 16 1683, she married David2 Alexander (John1). She died Jan. 8 1701 Nhn. (TR-OB-140). David Alexander killed 1704 at Deerfield. He m. 2d. July 31 (3-VR) 1701 Mary Weld. (Dfd. VR-148) (dau. of Daniel). She (Mary) m. 2. Apr. 18 1707 Samuel Smead & 3d. Nov. 28 1734 Joseph Younglove.


view all

Elizabeth Alexander's Timeline

Berkampsted, Suffolk, , England
July 22, 1682
Age 38
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
January 8, 1701
Age 57
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts