Elizabeth Blackwell

Is your surname Blackwell?

Research the Blackwell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Blackwell (Cornell)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Cowell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Long Island City, Queens County, New York, United States
Death: 1780 (69-70)
Hopewell, Hunterdon County, now Mercer County , New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Cornell and Elizabeth Cornell
Wife of Constable Francis Blackwell
Mother of Reverend John Blackwell, Sr.; Thomas Blackwell; Deborah Blackwell; Jemima Hunt; Amy Leigh and 6 others
Sister of Charity Hunt; Mary Merrill; John Cornell; Smith Cornell; Benjamin Cornell and 6 others

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Blackwell

Elizabeth was the daughter of William Cornell, who came from Hempstead, Long Island, New York to Hopewell Twp., old Hunterdon (now Mercer) Co., NJ. She married Francis Blackwell, with whom she had 11 children born from 1738 to 1761. She died before 1779, by which time Francis had remarried.

Origins

William Cornell will dated 7 Oct 1747 Abstract: to my eldest son Smith one dozen plate buttons and five Pound current money. .to my wife Elizabeth...the usual. to youngest sons, Benjamin and Edward, my Home Plantation, to my second son William, and my third son John, my other plantations, to my daughter Hanna, Elizabeth, Sarah, Charity, Mary and Martha... Lastly I appoint as exec my sons Smith & William Cornell, and my son-in-law (Hanna's husband) Edward Hunt. Signed William Cornell (seal). Witnessed by: Edward Hunt Sr, Jonas Wood, Reuben Armitage.

References

GEDCOM Source

U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 Ancestry.com, <i>U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970</i> (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011). , <I>U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970</i>. , Ancestry.com. <i>U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970</i>. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. <i>Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970</i>. Louisville, Kentucky: National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Microfilm, 508 rolls. 439 Author Ancestry.com Publisher Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. PubPlace Provo, UT, USA PubDate 2011 Title U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 @R1@

GEDCOM Source

Volume: 84 Page Volume: 84

view all 14

Elizabeth Blackwell's Timeline

1710
March 6, 1710
Long Island City, Queens County, New York, United States
1738
February 5, 1738
Hopewell, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
1739
August 13, 1739
1741
January 9, 1741
Hopewell, Hunterdon County, now Mercer County, New Jersey, United States
1742
November 17, 1742
1746
July 20, 1746
Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
1748
1748
1748
Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
1749
1749
Hopewell, Hunterdon County, now Mercer County, New Jersey, United States