Elizabeth Boothe

Is your surname Boothe?

Research the Boothe family

Elizabeth Boothe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Boothe (Boteler)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Butler 2nd Born"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bewsey Hall,, Bewsey,, Warrington,, Cheshire,, England
Death: after October 25, 1531
England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Boteler, of Bewsey and Margaret Boteler
Wife of Sir George Booth
Mother of Anne Massey / Forsett; Sir George Booth, Kt.; Elizabeth Sutton; Dorothy Booth; Margaret Davenport and 6 others
Sister of Isabel Brereton (Butler) 4th Born; Sir Thomas Butler, of Bewsey and Warrington; Anne Storkey; Margery Southworth; Cicely Kighley (Butler) 7th Born and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Boothe

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BUTLER4.htm#Elizabeth BUTLER3

Elizabeth BUTLER

Father: Thomas BUTLER of Warrington (Sir Knight)

Mother: Margaret DELVES

Married: George BOOTH (Sir) (b. 1491) (son of William Boothe and Margaret Asheton) ABT 1519, Dunham-Massey, Cheshire, England

Children:

1. George BOOTH of Duncan Massey (b. ABT 1520) (m. Elizabeth Trafford)

-----------------------------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p32772.htm#i327718

Elizabeth Boteler is the daughter of Sir Thomas Boteler.1 She married George Bothe, son of Sir William Booth and Margaret Assheton.1

    Her married name became Bothe.1

Children of Elizabeth Boteler and George Bothe

1.John Bothe+1

2.Robert Bothe1

3.Ellen Bothe1

4.Anne Bothe1

5.Margaret Bothe1

6.Elizabeth Bothe1

7.Dorothy Bothe1

8.Alice Bothe1

9.Cecilie Bothe1

10.George Bothe+1 b. 21 Dec 1515, d. 3 Aug 1543

Citations

1.[S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 72. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.

http://thepeerage.com/p32772.htm#i327719

Sir Thomas Boteler is the son of Sir John Boteler and Margaret Stanley.2

    Sir Thomas Boteler lived at Beausey, Warrington, Cheshire, England.1

Child of Sir Thomas Boteler

1.Elizabeth Boteler+1

Citations

1.[S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 72. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.

2.[S344] Burke's Peerage and Gentry, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Gentry.


((A)), George Booth of Dunham Massey (d 1531). m. Elizabeth Boteler (dau of Sir Thomas Boteler of Beausey). ((B)), John Booth. BE1883 identifies John's wife ...

www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/bb4fz/booth01.htm


History of Ashton-under-Lyne and the surrounding district, compiled by W ... By William Glover (of Ashton-under-Lyne.) Pg.116

http://books.google.com/books?id=pN4HAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA117&lpg=PA117&dq=George+Booth+1531&source=bl&ots=dIFFvbtc5-&sig=18pewU3SudQesJ-6bCpiDmo9m5o&hl=en&ei=8nOmTOShO4O78gahnNGiCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CB0Q6AEwAjgK#v=onepage&q=George%20Booth%201531&f=false

George Booth, Esq., married Elizabeth, daughter of Sir Thomas Butler, of Bewsey, near Warrington, Knt., by whom he had a large family. He died October 25, 1531. We subjoin several particulars from the Inq. P. M., which is of considerable length. "The said George Bothe is now dead, but the said Elizabeth is alive and in good health, and is at Dunham Mascye, &c. Certain lands in Stayley were conceded to John Bothe, younger son of the said George Bothe, for the term of his life, who is now alive at Dunham Mascye, and other lands in the same place to Robert Bothe, another son, for his life, who is now alive at Dunham Mascye, &c. The said George Bothe died the 25th October last past 1531, and George Bothe, Esq., is his son and next heir, and is aged 15 years the Sunday next before the feast of St. Thomas the Apostle {Dec. 21} last past [1530]."

---------------------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BUTLER4.htm#Elizabeth BUTLER3

Elizabeth BUTLER

Father: Thomas BUTLER of Warrington (Sir Knight)

Mother: Margaret DELVES

Married: George BOOTH (Sir) (b. 1491) (son of William Boothe and Margaret Asheton) ABT 1519, Dunham-Massey, Cheshire, England

Children:

1. George BOOTH of Duncan Massey (b. ABT 1520) (m. Elizabeth Trafford)


view all 14

Elizabeth Boothe's Timeline

1498
1498
Warrington,, Cheshire,, England
1514
1514
Age 16
Dunham, Cheshire, England
1515
December 21, 1515
Age 17
Barton, Lancashire, England
1517
1517
Age 19
Dunham, Cheshire, England
1518
1518
Age 20
Dunham, Cheshire, England
1519
1519
Age 21
Dunham, Cheshire, England
1521
1521
Age 23
Dunham, Cheshire, England
1523
1523
Age 25
Dunham, Cheshire, England
1524
1524
Age 26
Dunham, Cheshire, England