Elizabeth Carr

Is your surname Carr?

Research the Carr family

Elizabeth Carr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Carr

Also Known As: "Hale", "Hargrave"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Wife of Robert Carr
Mother of Margaret Hartshorne; Elizabeth Gardiner; Ezek Carr; Robert Carr, ll and Mary Earle

Managed by: ANDREW JONATHAN SMITH
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Carr

Robert CARR, son of Benjamin CARR and Martha (HARDINGTON), born 4 Oct 1614 England ; died 1681 Newport RI. His widow was Elizabeth, parents unknown.

.. Children:

  • i. Caleb CARR (3,4,6), born Newport (6)
  • ii. Elizabeth CARR (3,4), born 1651 (4), died after 1683 (3,4), married first James BROWN, son of Chad and Elizabeth (3,4) (SHARPAROWE) (4), married second Samuel GARDINER of George and Herodias (4).
  • .iii. Mary CARR (3,4), married first John HICKS (3), married second Ralph EARLE, son of William and Mary (WALKER), born 1660, died 1757 (3)
  • iv. Robert CARR (3,4), died 1704 (3), married Elizabeth LAWTON, dau George and Elizabeth (HAZARD), died 1724 (3)
  • v. Esek CARR (3,4) died 1744 (3), married Susanna (3)
  • vi. Margaret CARR (3,4) married 1670 Richard HARTSHORN of Middletown, NY (3)

notes

do not confuse with her daughter in law Elizabeth Lawton, who married the 2nd Robert Carr.


view all

Elizabeth Carr's Timeline

1630
1630
England
1650
1650
Age 20
Newport, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1651
1651
Age 21
Newport, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island
1655
1655
Age 25
Little Compton, Newport, RI
1657
1657
Age 27
Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island
1661
January 1, 1661
Age 31
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island
1681
1681
Age 51
Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations