Elizabeth Catharina van Ellewee, b3c3

Is your surname van Ellewee?

Research the van Ellewee family

Elizabeth Catharina van Ellewee, b3c3's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Catharina van Ellewee (Esterhuizen), b3c3

Also Known As: "Catharina Elisabeth Esterhuysen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: August 16, 1783 (50)
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Andries Esterhuysen, b3 and Apollina/Apollinia Evertsz (Esterhuizen) Stokvliet/Stokfleth b1
Wife of Hendrik Rudolph Rudolf van Ellewee and Barend Muller
Mother of Elizabeth Maria Schonken, c1; Johannes Hendrik van Ellewee, c5; Elsje van Ellewee and Anna Sophia Oostendorp, c3
Sister of Jan (i) Christoffel Esterhuizen; Johann Christoffel Esterhuizen, b3c2 and Jan Andries Esterhuyzen
Half sister of Christina Stokvliet/Stockfleth and Dorothea Esterhuijsen

Occupation: married 7/12/1749
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Catharina van Ellewee, b3c3

http://www.familiebande.co.za/tng/getperson.php?personID=I2802&tree=tree1

Source: Database - eSAGI S69

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Source: The First Fifty Years Project http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g11/p11916.htm

Catharina Elizabeth Esterhuysen1

F, #11916, b. before 16 August 1733

Father* Jan Andries Esterhuysen1 b. b 23 Nov 1704

Mother* Apollonia Evertsz1 b. b 11 Apr 1706

NGK Drakenstein Marriages 1717-1740 NGK Drakenstein Marriages 1717-1740

Birth* Catharina Elizabeth Esterhuysen was born before 16 August 1733 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.1

Baptism Catharina Elizabeth Esterhuysen was baptized on 16 August 1733 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.1

Marriage* She married Hendrik Ellewe, son of Johannes van Ellewee and Maria du Plessis, on 7 December 1749 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Drakenstein, de Caep de Goede Hoop. The marriage was performed by Ds. Salomon van Echten.2

NameRecord 7 December 1749, the name of Catharina Elizabeth Esterhuysen was written in the record as Elizabeth Catharina.2

Citations:

   [S470] Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006 , Marriage Register, 7 Dec. [1749]. Hendrik van Ellewe van Cabo de Goede Hoop Bode van Stellenbosch. J.M. en Elizabeth Catharina Esterhuyzen van Cabo voornoemd. J.D.. Hereinafter cited as Drakenstein I Marriages.
   [S470] Marriage Register, Drakenstein I Marriages, Personen in den Huwelyken Staat bevestigd door Predekant. Salomon van Echten.
   7 Dec. [1749]. Hendrik van Ellewe van Cabo de Goede Hoop Bode van Stellenbosch. J.M. en Elizabeth Catharina Esterhuyzen van Cabo voornoemd. J.D.
view all 12

Elizabeth Catharina van Ellewee, b3c3's Timeline

1733
August 16, 1733
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
August 16, 1733
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
August 16, 1733
1750
September 21, 1750
1758
1758
Stellenbosch, WC, South Africa
1783
August 16, 1783
Age 50
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
????
????