Elizabeth Dering

Is your surname Dering?

Research the Dering family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Dering (Wotton)

Also Known As: "Watton"
Birthdate:
Death: 1592 (31)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Wotton, MP and Elizabeth Rudston
Wife of John Dering, Jr.
Mother of Elizabeth Bargrave
Sister of Robert Wootton; Sir John Wootton; Sir James Wootton; Edward Wotton, 1st Baron Wotton; Lord Thomas Wootton and 1 other

Managed by: Richard Hodgson READ
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Dering

Elizabeth Dering (b c1593, d 1667, dau of John Dering by Elizabeth, sister of Edward, 1st Lord Wotton). Married Issac Bargrave.


  • http://www.stirnet.com/genie/data/british/bb4ae/bargrave1.php
  • "A Descent" The Genealogical Magazine, Volume 6. Page 542
  • "Will of Henry Wotton" Ecclesiastical biography; or Lives of eminent men, connected with the history of religion in England; from the commencement of the Reformation to the revolution; selected and illustr. with notes by C. Wordsworth Christopher Wordsworth s.n., 1853. Page 110-111. ""Further, I the said Henry Wotton, do constitute and ordain to be joint executors of this my last will and testament, my two grand-nephews, Albert Morton second son to sir Robert Morton knight, late deceased, and Thomas Bargrave, eldest son to Dr. Bargrave, dean of Canterbury, husband to my right virtuous and only niece'. ....". * Niece.] Elizabeth Dering, daughter of John Dering of Surrender!, by Elizabeth Wotton, sir Henry's only sister
view all

Elizabeth Dering's Timeline

1560
1560
1592
1592
Age 32
1593
1593
Age 32