Eugenia "Gigi" Harris

Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Eugenia "Gigi" Harris's Geni Profile

Records for Eugenia Harris

13,818,815 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eugenia "Gigi" Harris (Murchison)

Also Known As: "Gigi Harris", "Gigi Murchison"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
Death: August 19, 2014 (92)
Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Highland, Howard County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dewey Evins Murchison, Sr and Emma Lou Murchsion
Wife of Maj. Walter Rutland "Bucky" Harris, USMC (Ret).
Mother of Emmylou Harris and Private
Sister of Dewey Evins Murchison, Jr. and Private

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Eugenia "Gigi" Harris


Eugenia "Gigi" (Murchison) Harris was born on October 5, 1921 in Birmingham, Alabama, the daughter of Dewey Murchison and Emma ( -- ) Murchison.

She was married to Walter Rutland Harris Sr (1921-1993), and in 1949 Walter was listed as a city policeman in Birmingham.

Gigi was a resident of Nashville, Tennessee when she passed away on August 19, 2014 at home.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband; brother Dewey Murchison Jr; brothers-in-law Edwin Adams, Armand Harris and J D Robinson; sister-in-law Louise Adams; daughter-in-law Gail Harris; and nephews Mac Harris, Hamilton Adams and Phill Robinson. Survivors included a son; daughter; married sister; two sisters-in-law; three nephews; four nieces; five grandchildren; a grandniece; twelve great-grandchildren; and her beloved dog Ernie.

A Memorial Service was held at Holy Trinity Episcopal Church in Nashville, and burial was in Saint Mark's Episcopal Church Cemetery.

Original obituary in The Tennessean on August 22, 2014


view all

Eugenia "Gigi" Harris's Timeline

1921
October 5, 1921
Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
1947
April 2, 1947
Age 25
Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
2014
August 19, 2014
Age 92
Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States
August 19, 2014
Age 92
Highland, Howard County, Maryland, United States