François Gesseau Chouteau

Is your surname Chouteau?

Research the Chouteau family

François Gesseau Chouteau's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

François Gesseau Chouteau

Also Known As: "Gesseau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Death: April 18, 1838 (41)
Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean-Pierre Chouteau and Brigitte Chouteau
Husband of Bérénice Thérèse Chouteau
Father of Edmond François Chouteau; Pierre "Peter" Menard Chouteau; Louis Amédée Chouteau; James G. Chouteau; Louis Sylvestre Chouteau and 5 others
Brother of Cyprien Chouteau; Louis Pharamond Chouteau; Charles B. Chouteau and Frederick Chouteau
Half brother of Col. Auguste Pierre Chouteau; Pierre "Cadet" Chouteau, Jr; Pelagie Berthoid and Paul Liguest Chouteau

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About François Gesseau Chouteau

First offical European settler of Kansas City Missouri

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51549956&ref=wvr

The son of "Pierre" Chouteau and Brigite (Saucier), Francois Gesseau Chouteau was born 07 Feb 1797 in St. Louis and is known as the founder of Kansas City. He set up a trading post in 1821 in the great bend of the Missouri river. In 1827, he and other Chouteau members joined the American Fur Company, his trading post and warehouse being the headquarters for the company's western trading routes.

He married Bernice Menard, who was born in Kaskaskia in 1801 and was the daughter of Pierre and Therese (Godin). The couple were married on 12 Jul 1819, their wedding journey said to have been a boat trip up the Missouri river in search of a site to build a trading post. The father of nine children, it is believe that Francois died of a heart attack at the age of forty-one on 18 Apr 1838, leaving his widow who survived him by fifty years.


view all 13

François Gesseau Chouteau's Timeline

1797
February 7, 1797
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
1821
1821
Age 23
St Louis, MO, United States
1822
1822
Age 24
St Louis, MO, United States
1825
1825
Age 27
Pocahontas, Bond County, Illinois, United States
1825
Age 27
Nobeoka-shi, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
1827
1827
Age 29
Pocahontas, Bond County, Illinois, United States
1828
1828
Age 30
Pocahontas, Bond County, Illinois, United States
1831
1831
Age 33
Independence, Jackson County, Missouri, United States
1833
1833
Age 35
Jackson County, Missouri, United States