Françoise Fafard

Is your surname Fafard?

Research the Fafard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Françoise Fafard

English (default): Fafard
Also Known As: "Françoise Fafart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Saint-Patrice d'Argences, Caen, Bayeux, Normandie, France
Death: January 13, 1702 (77)
La Côte de Beaupré, Québec, Nouvelle-France
Place of Burial: La Côte de Beaupré, Québec, Nouvelle-France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean Fafard and Élisabeth Thibault
Wife of Mathurin Meunier (!)
Mother of Barbe Meunier; Mathurin Meunier; Charles Meunier; Jean Meunier; Francoise Pouliot and 5 others
Sister of Bertrand Fafard, Suier de La Frombois
Half sister of François Fafard dit Delorme

Occupation: Fille a marier, Filles a Marier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Françoise Fafard

Francoise Fafard (1624-1701) Francoise Fafard arrived in the Quebec Colony as Filles A Marier; contracted to marry Joseph Meunier. He was born on April 22, 1619 in Clermont-Creans, La Fleche, Le Mans, France. The wedding took place on November 03, 1647 in Montreal after the couple had ten children before Joseph's death on October 08, 1676 at Chateau Richer. Francoise followed on Jan 13 1702 in Beaupre, Quebec. First marriage noted in the basilique Notre Dame de Montreal.

  1. I31691185 Hall of Acadie

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::14942736

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::14942736

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::14599908

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::14942736

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::14599908


http://genealogie.quebec/info/index.php?no=13558

Françoise Fafard 1 (1621 - 1702)

Elle est aussi connue sous le nom de Franciscam Faffart 2. Elle est aussi connue sous le nom de Francoise Fafart 3. Elle est aussi connue sous le nom de Françoise Fafar 4, 5.

Elle est la fille de Jean Fafard 3 et Élisabeth Tibou 3.

Elle nait vers 1621 à Caen, Caen, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France 5, 6, 7, 8. Elle épouse Mathurin Meunier fils de Marie Leroux et René Meunier le 3 novembre 1647 à Notre-Dame, Montréal, Île de Montréal, Québec, Canada en présence de Jean Saint-Père, Gilbert Barbier dit LeMinime et LeNivernais et Sieur Paul De Chomedey de Maisonneuve, le mariage est célébré par Georges-Alexandre d' Endemare 1, 2, 5, 9. Elle décède le 13 janvier 1702 à l'âge de 78 ans. Elle est inhumée le 14 janvier 1702 à Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Capitale-Nationale, Québec 10.

---

http://www.genealogie-info.ca/n1111.htm#39288

FAFARD Françoise

   Père : FAFARD Jean
   Mère : TIBOUT Élisabeth
   Naissance :
         Date : 1631
         Lieu : Argences (Saint-Jean-Baptiste-et-Saint-Patrice) (Calvados), France
   Décès :
         Date : 13 janvier 1702
         Lieu : Beaupré, Montmorency, Québec
   Interêt de recherche d'un ancêtre : Pionnière
   Information de famille :
         avec MEUNIER Mathurin :
               Mariage :
                     Date : 3 novembre 1647
                     Lieu : Montréal, Québec
               enfants :
                  MEUNIER Françoise (1653 Québec - 1730 L'Île d'Orléans, Québec)
                  MEUNIER Élisabeth (1656 Québec - 1715 L'Île-d'Orléans (Saint-Laurent), Québec)
                  MEUNIER Marguerite (1659 Québec)
                  MEUNIER Mathurin (1662)
                  MEUNIER François (1665 - 1726 L'Ange-Gardien, Montmorency, Québec)
                  MEUNIER Mathurin (?)
                  MEUNIER Jean (?)

---

view all 18

Françoise Fafard's Timeline

1624
August 12, 1624
Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Saint-Patrice d'Argences, Caen, Bayeux, Normandie, France
1624
Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Saint-Patrice d'Argences, Caen, Bayeux, Normandie, France
1624
Argences, Calvados, France
1624
Argences, Calvados, France
1647
1647
Age 22
Canada
1648
November 24, 1648
Canada, Province of Quebec, Notre-Dame-de-Montreal
1649
December 27, 1649
Canada, Province of Quebec, Notre-Dame-de-Montreal
3, 1649
Montréal, Montréal, Québec, Canada
1651
January 8, 1651
Trois-Rivieres, Les Chenaux, Quebec, Canada