Frederik Daniel Nel

Is your surname Nel?

Research the Nel family

Frederik Daniel Nel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frederik Daniel Nel

Also Known As: "Fredrik Daniel"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Heidelberg, Transvaal
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Nel, b10c10 and Petronella Nel
Husband of Anna Susanna Nel and Sibella Petronella Nel, ab2c3d4e7
Father of Susanna Maria Petronella Viljoen; Magdalena Petronella Catharina Strydom and Frederick Johannes Nel
Brother of Pieter Johannes Lodewyk Nel; Johannes Mattheus Nel; Adriaan Jacobus Nel and Gerrit Marthinus Nel

Occupation: Trekboer; lived in Winburg area in 1842
Managed by: Willem Jacobus Nel
Last Updated:

About Frederik Daniel Nel

  • Name Frederik Daniel Nel
  • Event Type Probate
  • Event Date 1877
  • Event Place Heidelberg, Transvaal, South Africa
  • Event Place (Original) Heidelberg
  • Age 75
  • Birth Year (Estimated) 1802
  • Birthplace Kaap Colonie
  • Death Date 18 Jul 1877
  • Death Place Heidelberg
  • FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2DG-PFC9 :
  • Name Fredrik Daniel Nel
  • Event Type Baptism
  • Event Date 06 Mar 1803
  • Event Place Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
  • Father's Name Johannis Nel
  • Mother's Name Petronella Cales
  • FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFR1-3JX
view all

Frederik Daniel Nel's Timeline

1803
March 6, 1803
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
March 6, 1803
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1825
January 9, 1825
Age 21
1836
February 24, 1836
Age 32
Oos Kaap
1845
October 10, 1845
Age 42
1877
July 18, 1877
Age 74
Heidelberg, Transvaal