Is your surname Eustace?

Research the Eustace family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Genet Eustace (Bellew)

Also Known As: "Joan Bellew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Killeen, , Meath, Ireland
Death: Died in Meath, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bellew and Margaret Fitzjohn Bellew
Wife of Christopher Plunket, 1st Baron Killeen and Rowland Eustace, 1st and Last Baron Portlester
Mother of Christopher Plunket, 2nd Baron Killeen; Elizabeth ( Isabell ) Plunkett; Sir Edmond Plunkett, 3rd Baron of Killeen; Broughton Plunket; Thomas Eustace and 2 others
Sister of John Bellew

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Genet Eustace

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Genet Bellew:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p39362.htm#i393619

Genet Bellew [1]

  • F, #393619
  • Last Edited=20 Sep 2009

Genet Bellew married, secondly, Rowland Eustace, 1st and last Baron of Portlester, son of John Fitz-Eustace.[1]

She married, firstly, Christopher Plunket, 1st Lord Killeen, son of John Plunket and Elizabeth Hollywood, before 1434.[1]

Her married name became Eustace.[1]

She was also known as Joan.[1]

From before 1434, her married name became Plunket.

Child of Genet Bellew and Rowland Eustace, 1st and last Baron of Portlester Alison Eustace+2 d. 22 Nov 1495 Children of Genet Bellew and Christopher Plunket, 1st Lord Killeen Christopher Plunket, 2nd Lord Killeen+3 b. a 1442, d. b 1470 Edmond Plunket, 3rd Lord Killeen3 b. a 1449, d. 18 Aug 1510 Citations [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1240. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. [S47] Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, editor, Burke's Irish Family Records (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1976). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Irish Family Records. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.


Alternate birthplace Bellestown, IRELAND

  • ______________________________
  • 'Genet Bellew1
  • F, #393619
  • Last Edited=20 Sep 2009
  • ' Genet Bellew married, secondly, Rowland Eustace, 1st and last Baron of Portlester, son of John Fitz-Eustace.1 She married, firstly, Christopher Plunket, 1st Lord Killeen, son of John Plunket and Elizabeth Hollywood, before 1434.1
  • 'Child of Genet Bellew and Rowland Eustace, 1st and last Baron of Portlester
    • 1.Alison Eustace+2 d. 22 Nov 1495
  • Children of Genet Bellew and Christopher Plunket, 1st Lord Killeen
    • 1.Christopher Plunket, 2nd Lord Killeen+3 b. a 1442, d. b 1470
    • 2.Edmond Plunket, 3rd Lord Killeen3 b. a 1449, d. 18 Aug 1510
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1240. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S47] Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, editor, Burke's Irish Family Records (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1976). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Irish Family Records.
  • 3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p39362.htm#i393619
  • ___________________
  • 'Joanna Bellew1
  • 'F, #105441, b. circa 1410
  • Father John Bellew1 b. c 1385
  • Mother Margaret FitzGerald1 b. c 1388
  • ' Joanna Bellew was born circa 1410.1 She married Christopher Plunkett, son of John Plunkett and Maud FitzEustace, circa 1429.1
  • 'Family Christopher Plunkett b. c 1411, d. 1462
  • Child
    • Christopher Plunkett, 2nd Lord Killeen+1 b. c 1430
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3510.htm#i105441
  • __________________________
view all 11

Genet Eustace's Timeline

1417
1417
Killeen, , Meath, Ireland
1432
1432
Age 15
Kileen, Meath, Ireland
1438
1438
Age 21
Killeen,,Meath,Ireland
1449
1449
Age 32
Killeen, Meath, Ireland
1456
1456
Age 39
Castlemarten, Kildare, Ireland
1457
1457
Age 40
County Kildare, Leinster, Ireland
1461
1461
Age 44
Killeen, Meath, Ireland
1463
1463
Age 46
Meath, Ireland
????