Guilliaume le Fèvre, b1

Is your surname le Fèvre?

Research the le Fèvre family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Guilliaume le Fèvre, b1

Also Known As: "le Fèbre", "le Febre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fleurbaix, Artois, France
Death: circa 1705 (16-33)
Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope (Died young)
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre Guillaume le Fevre, SV/PROG and Marie de Grave, SM/PROG
Husband of Catharina Van der Zande
Father of Jacob le Febre, b2c1 and Isaac le Febre, b2c2
Brother of Barbara De Jonge, SM/PROG; Marthe Catherine Le Fevre, b2 SM; Marie Catharina le Febre, b3 SM; Catharina le Fébre, b4 SM/PROG; Gysbert le Febre, SV/PROG3 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Guilliaume le Fèvre, b1

In Boucher

Arrivals at the Cape in 1683 were Pierre le Fevre, his wife Marie de Grave and their son Guillaume. It is possible that Pierre was also accompanied by his sister Barbe, born about the year 1670. This family came from the village of Fleurbaix, west of Lille in the Pays de l’Al- leu. ( BOTHA, French refugees, p. 91; J. HOGE, 'Aantekeninge oor Huge- note’, TWK, Nuwe Reeks, VI, 1, Nov. 1945, p. 18). Was Barbe’s second husband of 1709, Roelof (Roloff) Jonasse, from Norway? (G 2, 7/1, Stellenbosch, Huweliksregister: April 22, 1709, p. 4.) There is a hamlet south of Lille called Flequieres which might have been his birthplace. (The first name suggests Scandinavia, however) Jonasse was born about the year 1660. • Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA CHAPTER EIGHT Cape settlers IV: from Burgundy to Picardy p263


PN le Févre was born circa 1630 in Fleurbaix or Lille, Flandre, Belgium. Children

  • Pierre le Févre b. c 1650
  • Barbe le Févre b. c 1670

- Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 (28 Wale Street, Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988), p. 163 on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7184.htm


  • Pierre le Févre was born circa 1650.
  • He married Maria de Gravé before 1684.
  • AKA Pierre le Febre/Pijer Lafeber

Family

Maria de Gravé b. c 1668

Children

  • Guillaume le Févre
  • Martha le Févre b. b 30 Jul 1684
  • Marie-Catherine le Fèvre b. b 13 Oct 1686, d. 1782
  • Catharina le Févre b. b 27 Aug 1688

on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6925.htm


Monsterrol 1695

District van Stellenbosch

p 145 'Pieter Lefebur en Maria de Brave 3 k.' [The 3 children must have been his 3 sisters, whom we know survived to marry.



view all

Guilliaume le Fèvre, b1's Timeline

1680
1680
Fleurbaix, Artois, France
1702
1702
Age 22
Paarl, South Africa
1704
1704
Age 24
1705
1705
Age 25
Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope