Rabbi Gedalye Schorr

Is your surname Schorr?

Research the Schorr family

Rabbi Gedalye Schorr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Gedalye Schorr

Hebrew: גדליהו Schorr
Also Known As: "Rosh Yeshivah Torah Va-Das", "Gedalia", "Gedalyahu"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Ustrzyki Dolne, Bieszczady County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: July 02, 1979 (68)
Brooklyn, New York, Kings County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Avraham Schorr and Matel Schorr
Husband of Shifra Schorr (Isbee)
Father of Private; Private; Private; Shulamit Sheindel Bluming; Private and 3 others
Brother of Aaron Schorr; Dovid Schorr; Chaim Shia Schorr; Morris Schorr; R' Yaakov Halevi Schorr and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi, Rosh Yeshiva
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Rabbi Gedalye Schorr

Rabbi Gedalyahu Schorr (27 November 1910 – 7 July 1979), also known as Gedalia Schorr, was a prominent rabbi and rosh yeshiva. He was regarded as the "first American Gadol" (Torah giant), an expression coined by Rabbi Aharon Kotler. Indeed, Rabbi Meir Shapiro, the famed rosh yeshiva of Chachmei Lublin, remarked that Rabbi Schorr had the most brilliant mind he ever encountered in America, and one of the most brilliant in the entire world. He said this when Rabbi Schorr was only nineteen years old.

Rabbi Schorr was born in Istrick, Poland, a shtetl near Przemyśl, in 1910, the sixth of Avraham Halevi Schorr's seven children. He was named after his paternal grandfather, Gedalyahu, a highly respected scholar and close Hasid of the Sadigerer Rebbe, a descendant of Rabbi Yisrael of Rizhin.

The Schorr family came to the United States in 1922, settling first on the Lower East Side and then moving to Williamsburg, Brooklyn. Gedalia dedicated himself to learning with a passion that he maintained throughout his life. He soon caught the eye of Rabbi Shraga Feivel Mendlowitz, principal of Mesivta Torah Vodaas.

When Rabbi Schorr was only twenty-one years old, Rabbi Mendlowitz appointed him to conduct the highest class in Mesivta Torah Vodaas. In later years, when Rabbi Shlomo Heiman, rosh yeshiva of Yeshiva Torah Vodaas, became ill and was unable to carry on his duties for a year and a half, Rabbi Heiman asked that Rabbi Schorr replace him for the duration of the illness.

After his marriage to Shifra Isbee in 1938, Rabbi Schorr left Torah Vodaas, accompanied by his wife, to study in the Kletzk yeshiva under Rabbi Aharon Kotler. When World War II was dawning, Rabbi Schorr, under pressure from his family and the U.S. Consul in Poland, returned to America against the advice of Rabbi Kotler.

After Rabbi Mendlowitz died in 1948, Rabbi Schorr was appointed principal of Torah Vodaas in his stead. He began functioning as rosh yeshivah in 1958 after the death of Rosh Yeshiva Rabbi Reuven Grozovsky, delivering weekly classes in Beth Medrash Elyon.

From 1970 until his death, he served as a member of the presidium of Agudath Israel of America. A sampling of his shiurim on the Torah can be found in the sefer Ohr Gedalyahu (Light of Gedalyahu), a compendium of novel and lucid discourses on Jewish thought that he delivered in the last three years of his life. He died in Brooklyn, New York, on July 7, 1979 and was interred on the Har HaZeisim. He was survived by his wife, who died in 2004, and by four sons and four daughters.

Schorr had four sons and four daughters.

Rabbi Yitzchok Meir Schorr - Magid Shiur In Torah V'daas and Rav of the Alumni Minyan of Torah V'daas, editor of Migdal Ohr on the life of Rabbi Schorr, published in Brooklyn (2002).

Rabbi Raphel Schorr - Rosh Yeshiva in Vishnitz Gibbers and Rav in Beis Medrash Tifferes Gedalyahu in Monsey, author of MISHNAS HALEVI ON SHAS,

Rabbi Yisroel Simcha Schorr - Rosh Yeshivah of Ohr Somayach, Monsey and one of the General Editors of the English and Hebrew translations of Artscroll's Schottenstein Edition Talmud and

Rabbi Avrohom HaLevi Schorr who serves as Rav of Bais Medrash Nezer Gedalyahu in Brooklyn, NY and author of the HaLeKach V'HaLiBuv series.

view all 12

Rabbi Gedalye Schorr's Timeline

1910
November 27, 1910
Ustrzyki Dolne, Bieszczady County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1979
July 2, 1979
Age 68
New York, Kings County, New York, United States
July 1979
Age 68
Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel
????
????