Is your surname Fidler?

Research the Fidler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Fidler (Smith)

Also Known As: "Not Sarah Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chesterfield Township, Burlington , New Jersey
Death: April 19, 1727 (38-46)
Hopewell Township, Hunterdon, New Jersey
Place of Burial: Hopewell Township, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Smith and Olive Smith
Wife of James Wilson and John Fidler, Sr
Mother of John Fidler; Mary Rose; Elizabeth Stillwell; Sarah Fidler and Nathan Fidler
Sister of Sarah Parke; Thomas Smith, of NJ & NC; Elizabeth Reed; Mary Schooley and Andrew Smith, II

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Hannah Fidler

Andrew Smith - Residence: 4 Jan 1684/85 Daughter Hannah born in prob. Chesterfield Twp, Burlington, West New Jersey Province.

Notes

From Find A Grave Memorial# 8165469

"Aunt Hannah, born circa 30 Mar 1685 in Chesterfield Twp, Burlington, West New Jersey Province, wife of John FIDLER, Sr., born 8 Aug 1684 in Woodbridge, who followed you in death 8 Oct 1759, sleep in peace."

From http://genforum.genealogy.com/fidler/messages/543.html posted Oct 8 2010

"I don't think you meant to say that John Fidler b. 1684 was the FATHER of Hannah Smith b. 1685 - but that he MARRIED Hannah Smith - his contemporary. I have found information that they had children Sarah, John Jr., Mary Rose, Elizabeth, Nathan and Thomas Fidler. It appears that John also had a second wife Sarah - surname unknown, who is also buried in the Hunt burial ground in Hopewell Twp., Hunterdon Co. NJ as well. It is possible that the children are hers and not Hannah's. I would love to find some proof of all of this as well. So far just "speculation"....there were often reasons, usually forever unknown, why some children were not mentioned in the wills of their father. I have several instances of this myself with Hopewell families of this era. Sometimes it is just simply that they have received their inheritance already prior to the time of the father writing his will."

Links

view all

Hannah Fidler's Timeline

1685
March 20, 1685
Chesterfield Township, Burlington , New Jersey
1705
1705
1706
1706
1708
1708
1710
1710
1712
1712
1727
April 19, 1727
Age 42
Hopewell Township, Hunterdon, New Jersey
1727
Age 41
Hopewell Township, Mercer, New Jersey, United States