Hannah Harrison Lee

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Harrison Lee (Ludwell)

Also Known As: "Hannah Ludwell (Phillip)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Green Springs, Westmoreland, Virginia
Death: January 25, 1750 (48)
Stratford Hall, Westmoreland, Westmoreland County, VA, United States
Place of Burial: Coles Point, Westmoreland County, VA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonel Philip Ludwell and Hannah Ludwell
Wife of Hon. Thomas Lee of Stratford Hall
Mother of Philip Ludwell Lee of Stratford Hall; Hannah Ludwell Corbin; Cpt. John Lee; Thomas Ludwell Lee; Richard Henry Lee, signer of the "Declaration of Independence" and 11 others
Sister of Henry Harrison Ludwell; Lucy Grymes; Sarah Lee; Philip Ludwell; Colonel Philip Ludwell, III and 3 others

Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About Hannah Harrison Lee

In May 1722, Thomas Lee married a member of the Harrison family, Hannah Harrison Ludwell (December 5, 1701-January 25, 1750) at "Greenspring", James City County, Virginia.[10] The marriage lasted his entire lifetime and brought him increased wealth and status. Hannah was the daughter of Philip Ludwell II of "Greenspring", and Hannah Harrison. The couple had eleven children, though only eight survived to adulthood:[6]

Richard Lee (b. 1723) Philip Ludwell Lee (February 24, 1726-February 21, 1775) John Lee (b. and d. January 1728) Hannah Ludwell Lee (February 1729-1782) Thomas Ludwell Lee (December 13, 1730-April 13, 1778); a member of the Virginia Delegates and editor of the Virginia Declaration of Rights.[11] Richard Henry Lee (January 20, 1732-January 19, 1794); signer of the United States Declaration of Independence[12] Francis Lightfoot Lee (October 14, 1734-January 11, 1797); signer of the United States Declaration of Independence [13] Alice Lee (June 4, 1736-March 25, 1817) William Lee (August 31, 1737-June 27, 1795) James Lee (b. and d. 1739) Arthur Lee (December 21, 1740-December 12, 1792)

Hannah Harrison LUDWELL was born on 5 Dec 1701 in Green Springs, Westmoreland, VA. She died on 25 Jan 1750 in Stratford, Westmoreland, VA. She was buried in Jan 1751 in Burnt Housefield, Westmoreland, VA.. She married Thomas LEE in May 1722 in Green Spring, Westmoreland, Va.

view all 20

Hannah Harrison Lee's Timeline

1701
December 5, 1701
Green Springs, Westmoreland, Virginia
1723
1723
1726
February 24, 1726
Stafford Hall Plantation, Westmoreland County, Virginia
1728
February 6, 1728
Stratford Hall Plantation, Westmoreland, Westmoreland County, VA, United States
1728
Stafford Hall Plantation, Westmoreland County, Virginia
1729
1729
Stratford, Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
1729
Stratford, Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
1730
September 26, 1730
Stafford Hall Plantation, Westmoreland County, Virginia
September 26, 1730
Stafford Hall Plantation, Westmoreland County, Virginia