Hannah Willey

public profile

Is your surname Willey?

Research the Willey family

Hannah Willey's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Willey

449,485 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Willey (Brooks)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Anna (Brooks) Fox Lester"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: England
Death: March 1, 1692 (63-71)
New London, New London County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: New London, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Brooks, of Woburn and 1st wife of Henry Brooks, of Woburn
Wife of Thomas Fox, of Concord; Andrew Lester and Isaac Willey, Sr.
Mother of Hannah Lester; Samuel Fox, of Concord & New London; John Fox, I; David Fox; Isaac Fox and 8 others
Sister of Dea. John Brooks, of Woburn; Mary Wheeler (Brooks); Martha Bateman; Rev. Timothy Brooks and Joseph Brooks
Half sister of Rev. Timothy Brooks

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Willey

Hannah Brooks, daughter of Henry Brooks & his unknown 1st wife, was born in England, and emigrated to New England with her family.

She married

  • (1), 13 Dec 1647 at Concord, Massachusetts, as his 2nd wife, Thomas Fox of Concord, with whom she had 6 children, and whose will of 25 Jan 1657/58 named her executrix. He died at Concord 14 April following, a. 39, and she subsequently removed to New London, where she married
  • (2), as his 3rd wife, 1661, Andrew Lester, with whom she had 3 sons.8,9 He died at N.L. 7 Jun 1669. She married
  • (3), as his 2nd wife, Isaac Willey of N.L., who died in 1685.

6 Children with Thomas Fox:

  1. Hannah b. 25 Sep 1648, d. 22 Feb 1712/13
  2. Thomas b. 26 Feb 1649/50
  3. Samuel b. circa 1651, d. 4 Sep 1727
  4. John b. circa 1653, d. before 20 Apr 1730
  5. David b. circa 1656
  6. Isaac. 17 Oct 1657, d. 5 May 1735

3 Children with Andrew Lester:

  1. Timothy b. 4 Jul 1662
  2. Joseph b. 15 Jun 1664
  3. Benjamin b. 1666, d. before 25 Sep 1739

notes

her father's will, 18 Jul 1682, names her as daughter Lestor, to whom he gives 5s. and no more "because shee hath reseived her portion alredy as will appear by a reseipt given in her hand."12,2 Caulkins also mentions, without a date, the baptism of "Widow Lester from the church at Concord," by Rev. Simon Bradstreet Jr., who was New London's minister from 1670-1683.13

  •      "Widow Anna Willey, sometime wife to Andrew Lester, Sen., deceased," died in 1692.14

According to Savage, she died without children before her father Thomas (1667). Shattuck says she was the 2d wife of Thomas Fox, with issue through one son, Eliphalet, and descendants in New Hampshire. Both are incorrect. Eliphalet was Thomas Fox's son by his 1st wife Rebecca.15,16

Links

view all 34

Hannah Willey's Timeline

1625
1625
England
1642
September 18, 1642
Age 17
September 18, 1642
Age 17
1648
September 25, 1648
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1650
March 31, 1650
Age 25
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1653
1653
Age 28
1655
1655
Age 30
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1656
1656
Age 31
Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA
1657
October 17, 1657
Age 32
Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA