Is your surname Odekirk?

Research the Odekirk family

Heber Odekirk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Heber Odekirk

Also Known As: "John Herbert Odekirk"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Odekirk and Eliza Dutcher
Husband of Hannah Odekirk
Father of Isaac William Oderkirk; Hannah Elizabeth Ashton; Mary Adalaide Julius; Flora Thomas; Heber Thomas Odekirk and 7 others
Brother of Betsy Odekirk; Sarah Melissa Casto; Hannah Ellen Odekirk; Thomas Jefferson Odekirk; Isaac Franklin Odekirk and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Heber Odekirk

HEBER Odekirk (son of Isaac Odekirk and Eliza Dutcher). Went to Utah in 1852. Married Hannah Brown June 27, 1870, at Salt Lake City, Utah (daughter of William Brown and Hannah Richardson, both of Salt Lake City). She was born Aug. 15, 1853; came to Utah 1852. Their children: Isaac William b. Aug. 26, 1871, m. Hannah Margaret Pace; Hannah Elizabeth b. April 23, 1873, m. William Stanley Ashton; Mary Adalaid b. Jan. 19, 1875, m. George Julius; Flora b. Sept. 17, 1876; Heber Thomas b. April 29, 1879; Hilda b. Feb. 23, 1881; Franklin b. Dec. 7, 1883; Peter Richardson b. Feb. 9, 1886; Sarah Amy b. May 31, 1888; Wilford LeRoy b. May 15, 1891; Fern b. July 8, 1893; Afton b. Aug. 2, 1895. Elder; teacher; home missionary; member of Y. M. M. I. A., Garden City, Idaho. Settled at Bear Lake, Idaho, 1864; moved to Ashley Valley 1884, County commissioner. Farmer and stockraiser.

HEBER Odekirk (son of Isaac Odekirk and Eliza Dutcher). Went to Utah in 1852. Married Hannah Brown June 27, 1870, at Salt Lake City, Utah (daughter of William Brown and Hannah Richardson, both of Salt Lake City). She was born Aug. 15, 1853; came to Utah 1852. Their children: Isaac William b. Aug. 26, 1871, m. Hannah Margaret Pace; Hannah Elizabeth b. April 23, 1873, m. William Stanley Ashton; Mary Adalaid b. Jan. 19, 1875, m. George Julius; Flora b. Sept. 17, 1876; Heber Thomas b. April 29, 1879; Hilda b. Feb. 23, 1881; Franklin b. Dec. 7, 1883; Peter Richardson b. Feb. 9, 1886; Sarah Amy b. May 31, 1888; Wilford LeRoy b. May 15, 1891; Fern b. July 8, 1893; Afton b. Aug. 2, 1895. Elder; teacher; home missionary; member of Y. M. M. I. A., Garden City, Idaho. Settled at Bear Lake, Idaho, 1864; moved to Ashley Valley 1884, County commissioner. Farmer and stockraiser.

view all 16

Heber Odekirk's Timeline

1845
August 5, 1845
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1871
August 26, 1871
Age 26
Smithfield, , UT, USA
1873
April 23, 1873
Age 27
Bear Lake, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States
1875
January 19, 1875
Age 29
Montpelier, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States
1876
1876
Age 30
Utah, United States
1879
April 29, 1879
Age 33
Garden City, Rich, Utah, United States
1881
February 23, 1881
Age 35
Garden City, Rich County, Utah, United States
1882
December 7, 1882
Age 37
Garden City, Rich County, Utah, United States
1885
February 9, 1885
Age 39
Vernal, Uintah, UT