Is your surname Winthrop?

Research the Winthrop family

Henry Winthrop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Henry Winthrop

Also Known As: "Harry Or Henry /WINTHROP/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Salem, MA, USA
Place of Burial: Body lost at sea
Immediate Family:

Son of Gov. John Winthrop, Massachusetts Bay Colony and Mary Winthrop
Husband of Elizabeth (Fones) (Winthrop) (Feake) Hallet
Father of Martha Johanna Lyon
Brother of Gov. John Winthrop, Connecticut Colony; Mary Dudley; Anne Winthrop and Forth Winthrop
Half brother of daughter Winthrop; Stephen Winthrop; Adam Winthrop, Sr.; Deane Winthrop, I; Nathaniel Winthrop and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Winthrop

Elizabeth Fownes Winthrop was a cousin and widow of Henry Winthrop, son of Governor John Winthrop, said Henry losing his life by drowning shortly after his arrival in New England.


Son of Governor John Winthrop.
Henry Winthrop Memorial

Birth: Jan. 10, 1607 Suffolk, England Death: Jul. 2, 1630 Massachusetts, USA

HENRY, 2nd known child of Gov. John & Mary (Forth) Winthrop, was born 10 January 1607/8 & baptized at Groton 19 January 1607/8. He married 25 April 1629 Elizabeth Fones & died at sea landing in New England. She married (2) ROBERT FEAKE and then became the consort of William Hallett.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Winthrop (1588 - 1649)
 Mary Forth Winthrop (1583 - 1615)

Spouse:
 Elizabeth Fones Winthrop Feake Hallett (1610 - 1673)*

Children:
 Martha Johanna Winthrop Lyon (1630 - 1653)*

Siblings:
 John Winthrop (1606 - 1676)**
 Henry Winthrop (1607 - 1630)
 Mary Winthrop Dudley (1609 - 1643)*
 Female Infant Winthrop (1616 - 1616)**
 Deane Winthrop (1623 - 1704)**
 Ann Winthrop (1630 - 1631)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Body lost at sea


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Jul 24, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 55382640

view all 13

Henry Winthrop's Timeline

1608
January 10, 1608
Suffolk, England
January 19, 1608
England
1630
May 9, 1630
Age 22
Groton Manor, Suffolk, England
July 2, 1630
Age 22
Salem, MA
July 2, 1630
Age 22
Salem, MA
July 2, 1630
Age 22
Salem, MA, USA
1938
March 26, 1938
Age 22
1939
November 15, 1939
Age 22
1959
December 8, 1959
Age 22