Is your surname de Boulogne?

Research the de Boulogne family

Ida de Boulogne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ida de Boulogne (de Basse-Lorraine)

Also Known As: "Ida de Bouillon", "Ida de Lorraine", "Ida von Niederlothringen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Basse, Lower Lorraine, France
Death: Died in Boulogne, Pas-Nord-de calais, Nord-pas-de-Calais, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Godefroi II "le barbu", duc de Haute et de Basse-Lorraine and Oda (Doda / Dada / Ida) N.
Wife of Eustace II de Boulogne, comte de Boulogne
Mother of Ida de Boulogne; Eustace III, count of Boulogne; Godfrey de Boulogne; Godefroy IV de Bouillon / Duc de Basse - Lotharinge & Advocate of the Holy Sepulchre; Baldwin I, King of Jerusalem and 6 others
Sister of Godfrey V "le Bossu" (the Hunchback) de Lorraine, duc de Basse-Lorraine; N.N. and Baldwin
Half sister of Wiltrud von Niederlothringen

Occupation: Condessa da Bolonha, Dame, de Bouillon
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Ida de Boulogne

  Ida de Basse-Lorraine was the daughter of Godefroi II, Duc de Basse-Lorraine and Beatrix de Haute-Lorraine.1 She married Eustace II, Comte de Boulogne, son of Eustace I, Comte de Boulogne and Maud de Louvain, in December 1057. She died on 13 August 1113.

Children of Ida de Basse-Lorraine and Eustace II, Comte de Boulogne

Godefroi IV de Bouillon, Duc de Basse-Lorraine1 d. 1100

Baldwin I de Boulogne, King of Jerusalem2 d. 2 Apr 1118

Eustace III, Comte de Boulogne+ b. c 1080, d. 1125


Ida of Lorraine (also referred to as Blessed Ida of Boulogne) (c. 1040 – 13 Apr 1113) was a saint and noblewoman.

She was born in Bouillon, Ardenne, South Belgium, the daughter of Godfrey III, Duke of Lower Lorraine and his wife, Doda.

In 1057, she married Eustace II of Boulogne. They had three sons:

Eustace III, the next Count of Boulogne

Godfrey of Bouillon, first ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Baldwin, second ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Ida shunned the use of a wet-nurse in raising her sons. Instead, she breast-fed them to insure that they were not contaminated by the wet-nurse's morals. When her sons went on the First Crusade, Ida contributed heavily to their expenses.


Ida of Lorraine (also referred to as Blessed Ida of Boulogne) (c. 1040 – 13 Apr 1113) was a saint and noblewoman.

She was born in Bouillon, Ardenne, South Belgium, the daughter of Godfrey III, Duke of Lower Lorraine and his wife, Doda.

In 1057, she married Eustace II of Boulogne. They had three sons:

Eustace III, the next Count of Boulogne

Godfrey of Bouillon, first ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Baldwin, second ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Ida shunned the use of a wet-nurse in raising her sons. Instead, she breast-fed them to insure that they were not contaminated by the wet-nurse's morals. When her sons went on the First Crusade, Ida contributed heavily to their expenses.

view all 20

Ida de Boulogne's Timeline

1040
1040
Basse, Lower Lorraine, France
1050
1050
Age 10
1050
Age 10
Boulogne, Hauts-de-Seine, Ile-de-France, France
1055
1055
Age 15
Boulogne, Hauts-de-Seine, Ile-de-France, France
1056
1056
Age 16
Boulogne, Pas-De-Calais, France
1058
1058
Age 18
Monthault, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France (Normandy)
1060
1060
Age 20
Brabant-sur-Meuse, Meuse, Lorraine, France
1061
1061
Age 21
Bouillon, Luxembourg, Walloon Region, Belgium
1063
1063
Age 23