Ioannis KISSONERGIS

Is your surname Kissonergis?

Research the Kissonergis family

Ioannis KISSONERGIS's Geni Profile

Records for Ioannis Kissonergis

120 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ioannis Kissonergis (Kissonerghis)

Also Known As: "John", "Gissonheris"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Nicosia, Cyprus
Death: January 1963 (74)
Johannesburg, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Pericles IOANNIDES KISSONERGIS and Efthimia Kissonergis
Husband of Katina Kissonergis
Father of Kriton KISSONERGIS; Iroulla Georgiou and Private
Brother of Anna Tsolakides; Kypros KISSONERGIS; Kaliopi Solomides and Private

Occupation: Artist
Managed by: Nicholas A Nicolaides
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ioannis KISSONERGIS

Born in Nicosia. Studied medicine at the University of Athens for three years which he abandoned for the sake of Art. During his stay in Athens collaborated with various newspapers as a cartoonist.

Taught Art at the Pancyprian Gymnasium and the English School Nicosia

In 1959 Kissonergis and his family emigrated to Johannesburg, S. Africa, where he continued to create secular and religious paintings until his death.

His themes mainly consist of landscapes and traditional scenes of the urban and rural life of Cyprus. He was the first Cypriot Artist to paint from nature and the first to master the watercolour technique. His work is characterised by a concentration of detail, refined lines and delicate forms of colours.

(Source: http://www.cypruscollector.net/arp1.html)

Born in Nicosia, 1889. In 1907 graduated from the Pancyprian Gymnasium and sometime later went to Athens where he studied medicine for three years. During the Balkan Wars (1912-1913) worked as volunteer doctor for the Greek Red Cross in Thessaloniki.

After the end of the war gave up his medical studies and enrolled at the Higher School of Fine Arts in Athens. After studying for one and a half years he became ill and was forced to give up the Polytechnic University and return to Cyprus. For fourteen years worked as art teacher at the Pancyprian Gymnasium, also at the English School in Nicosia. In 1953 settled along with his family in Johannesburg where he died in January 1963. Is one of the fathers of Contemporary Cypriot art and his contribution to its evolution was substantial.

The themes witch truly inspired Kissonergis, from the period of his studies ematil his death, and which from the greater part of his entire creation, are scenes from daily life and landscapes. For their depiction he used oil, and mostly water colours

Landscapes form the greater part of Kissonergis’s watercolours. These are landscapes from all over Cyprus, urban, rural, marine or mountainous. Although they are very descriptive, they all have a poetic, meditative mood, both lyrical and sensitive. His landscapes are always balanced in their com, position, his drawing is clear, his colour structure is built on a gentle conversation of warm and cool colours lit by sensitive lighting.

(Source: http://www.gallerykypriakigonia.com.cy/artists_ioannis_kissonergis.htm)

view all 15

Ioannis KISSONERGIS's Timeline

1889
1889
Nicosia, Cyprus
1912
1912
- 1913
Age 23
Thessaloniki, Greece
1927
1927
Age 38
1963
January 1963
Age 74
Johannesburg, South Africa
????
????
Nicosia, Cyprus