Is your surname Isaacs?

Research the Isaacs family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Isaac Isaacs

Also Known As: "Barnato Isaac Isaacs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in London
Immediate Family:

Son of Hyam Isaacs
Husband of Leah Isaacs
Father of Sarah Rantzen; Henry "Harry" Barnato; Barney Barnato; Elizabeth Nathan and Catherine 'Kate' Joel
Brother of Jane Myers

Occupation: General dealer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac Isaacs

Birth: Circa 1810-13 - newcastle under lyme staffs

Death: May 26 1894 - 26 devonshire terrace hyde park london w2

Parents: Henry "chaim" Isaacs, Elizabeth "Betsey" Isaacs

Siblings: Sister: Jane Myers (born Isaacs), Sister: Mary Isaacs, Sister: Ebury Isaacs ,Sister: Rachael Isaacs, Brother: Barnett Isaacs, Brother: Abraham Isaacs, Brother: Benjamin Isaacs.

Wife:Leah Isaacs (born Harris)

Children:Jane Myers (born Isaacs), Catherine "Kate" Rose Joel (born Isaacs), Moss Isaacs, Woolf Isaacs, Sarah Rantzen (born Isaacs), Solly Isaacs, Henry Aka Harry Barnato (Isaacs), Nancy Isaacs, Barnet Isaacs Aka Barney Barnato, Elizabeth Nathan (born Isaacs).

Isaac Isaacs was a second hand clothier in the Petticoat Lane area in London.

On his marriage certificate (6 December 1837), he is shown as Isaac Isaacs, of full age, bachelor, general dealer, of 4 Harrow Alley, Hounsditch, son of Hyam Isaacs, cloth cap maker.

1841 census: Harrow Alley, St Botolph, Aldgate, London. Age 31.

1851 census: Living at 5, Harrow Alley. Age 38 (inferred year of birth about 1813). A clothier, born Newcastle.

1861 census: Living with son-in-law Joel Joel at 8, Sandy's Row. Age 55 (inferred year of birth about 1806). General Dealer. Born Newcastle, Staffordshire.

1891 census: Living with son-in-law Joel Joel at 20, Devonshire Terrace, Paddington. Age 78 (inferred year of birth about 1813 - consistent with 1851 census). A retired General Dealer.

http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/archard2valentine/VALENTINE/fam268.html

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=116508534 - includes a picture of his tombstone showing his name as Barnato Isaac Isaacs.


Marriage record: http://synagoguescribes.com/blog/person-details/?value=4865


From MyHeritage:

https://www.myheritage.com/matchingresult-56c6eab59cc0bc7d619878f66828962d?trn=partner_Geni&trp=match_button_profile#smart_matches

view all

Isaac Isaacs's Timeline

1813
1813
Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1840
1840
Age 27
Spitalfields
1844
1844
Age 31
England, United Kingdom
1850
1850
Age 37
London, United Kingdom
1851
February 21, 1851
Age 38
London, England, United Kingdom
1853
1853
Age 40
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1894
May 26, 1894
Age 81
London