Is your surname Hamerton?

Research the Hamerton family

Isabel Hamerton's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Hamerton

27,553 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

About Isabel Hamerton

REGARDING PARENTAGE PLEASE TAKE NOTE

from http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/families/tempest/tempest4.shtml

"Returning now to the question of the parentage of Isabel, wife of Laurence Hamerton. She was clearly a Tempest. She is shown in a number of sources (see below) as the daughter of Sir John Tempest and Alice Sherburne. This is clearly impossible, since it would mean that Richard Sherburne the second married the granddaughter of his sister. Furthermore, the dates are problematic, since Isabel would have to be the daughter of a man who died in 1464 and the husband of a man who died in about 1445. This chronological and relationship difficulty was suggested in an exchange on this subject on the Soc. Gen. Med. newsgroup 27 May-1 June 2004 .

This error may be found in a number of places, in the Tempest pedigrees in Whitaker’s History of Craven (3rd ed., 1878, chart opposite p. 96), Foster’s Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire (1874), and Thoresby’s Ducatus Leodiensis (History of Leeds, 1715, p. 205). It is also shown in the History of Craven (opposite p. 96) and Pedigrees of the County Families of Yorkshire Hamerton charts and in the Sherburne chart in the History of Craven (3rd ed., 1878, opposite p. 24). Burke's Landed Gentry (18th ed., 1972, p. 886) tries to cover all bases, showing Isabel both as daughter of Sir Richard and of Sir John and Alice Sherburne, both on the same page. The error is also perpetrated in numerous Internet files"


M, #26865, d. after 1440

  • Father Richard de Hammerton, Lord Hammerton, Knollmere, Wigglesworth, & Hellifield
  • Mother Elizabeth Radcliff b. c 1360

Lawrence Hamerton, Esq. was born at of Hamerton and Wigglesworth and Hellifield-Peel, Yorkshire, England. He married Isabel Tempest, daughter of Sir John Tempest.2,3,4,5 [SIC] Lawrence Hamerton, Esq. died after 1440.

Family

  • Isabel Tempest b. c 1400

Children

  • John Hamerton+
  • Elizabeth Hamerton+
  • Jane Hamerton
  • Katherine Hamerton
  • Alice Hamerton+3,5
  • Margaret Hamerton+
  • Grace Hamerton+2,4 b. c 1428, d. a 1469

Citations

  • [S8344] Unknown author, Royal Forefathers of Vera Joyce Fox Kvamme, p. 60; Burke's Commoners, Vol. I, p. 519.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 400.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 204.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 431.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 178.

Isabel Tempest was the daughter of Sir Richard Tempest (will dated 26 August 1427, probated September 1428, Testamenta Eboracensia, part i, p. 412), and (probably) Margaret Stainforth (for evidences of Isabel’s parentage and marriage see the article by Doug Hickling and me at http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/families/tempest/tempest4.shtml). Isabel and Lawrence are buried in the Hamerton chantry in Long Preston church, built by their son Richard. The slab covering their tomb has an inscription to Lawrence and Isabel and Richard and his wife Elizabeth Assheton. Also on the tomb is a shield that Whitaker (History of Craven, p. 146) identifies as Hamerton (arg. three hammers, sab. two and one) impaled with Knoll and Arches borne quarterly. Whitaker says that Katherine de Knoll’s arms are Arg. a bend coticed sa. quartering gu. 3 arches or (presumably Knoll impaling Arches). Other shields on the tomb are Hamerton impaling Tempest (arg. a bend between six martlets sab.) and Hamerton impaling Radcliffe of Longfield (Langfield) (arg. a bend engrailed sa. in chief a mullet).


Isabel is shown in a number of sources as the daughter of Sir John Tempest, which we have shown is incorrect. The ancestry of Lawrence de Hamerton back to Richard de Hamerton, fl. 1170, is given by Whitaker in his History of Craven (3rd ed., 1878, descendancy chart opposite p. 150) and by Foster in his Yorkshire Pedigrees. I am not concerned here with the Hamertons earlier than Adam de Hamerton (for Richard de Hamerton’s wife, Elizabeth de Radcliffe, see Charles Hampson’s Book of the Radclyffes, 1940, p. 264). I am, rather, concerned with the ancestry of Adam’s wife, Katherine de Knoll.

Both Whitaker and Foster show Adam de Hamerton as having married Katherine de Knoll, daughter of Elias de Knoll. Whitaker shows Elias’s parents as Reginald de Knoll and Beatrix de Arches and Reginald’s father as Elias de Knoll. This is incorrect, Reginald de Knoll and Beatrix (probably not a Arches) had no children, as we will see. The error may have originated in Flower’s Visitation of Yorkshire, 1563-4 (Harleian Society, v. 16, on line, Google Books) in which (pp. 152-3, pedigree of Hamerton) Katherine de Knoll is shown as daughter of Elias, son of Reynold and Beatrice de Knoll.

The Hamertons evidently inherited (in addition to Hammerton), Hellifield (or Hellifield Peel) from the Knolls. They are alleged to have inherited Wigglesworth from the Arches. Whitaker (pp. 149-50) says that in Domesday Hellifield was held by Roger Pictaviensis (Roger of Poitou). It was subsequently held by the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem, and then the Percies. Whitaker (p. 150) quotes “ex charta pen. Jac. Hamerton, Arm.” a document indicating how the Knolls obtained Hellifield: “For Isabel daughter of Richard de Helghefeld and widow of Robert de Stainton, gave to Elias de Knoll, for his homage and service, and for sixty marks, all the lands which she held as of inheritance in demesne in Helghefeld, whereof thirteen bovates were in demesne, and four bovates in service, as sixteen bovates make two carucates.” No date is given for this grant. Whitaker (p. 151) goes on to say that Lawrence Hamerton obtained a licence to fortify his manor of Hellifield in 19 Henry VI (1440-41), citing “Chart. Jac. Hamerton.” This appears to be what is now Hellifield Peel, a fortress-like structure now a guesthouse.

Both Whitaker and Foster in their descendancy charts for the Hamertons show Wigglesworth as having come to Adam de Hamerton from his wife, Katherine de Knoll. The will of Sir Richard Hamerton, Lawrence’s son and the founder of the chantry at Long Preston, is in Testamenta Eboracensia, v. 3 (v. 45 of Surtees Society publications), pp. 258-59 (dated 4 October 1480). Unfortunately, it does not discuss his holdings of land. However, Stephen Hamerton, son of Richard, held Wigglesworth at his death in 1500/01 (see his IPM in CIPM, Henry VII, v. 2, p. 243-44). He also held considerable other properties, including Knollesmere, Hamerton, and “Halyffelde,” presumably Hellifield.

A manuscript in the British Library, Add. MS 30146, by William Langton has several evidences for Lawrence Hamerton of Wigglesworth, his son Richard, and one for John, his great-grandfather (1359). Langton was involved in the revision of Whitaker’s History of Craven.

Turning now to the ancestry of Katherine de Knoll, as indicated in the above chart, I believe Katherine was descended from the Arches (and this seems to be confirmed by the shield on the tomb in Long Preston) so I begin with the Arches.


view all 16

Isabel Hamerton's Timeline

1384
1384
Wensley, Yorkshire, England
1401
1401
Age 17
Hamerton, Yorkshire, England
1402
1402
Age 18
Hamerton, Yorkshire, England
1402
Age 18
Wigglesworth, Yorkshire, England
1404
1404
Age 20
Hamerton, Yorkshire, England
1406
1406
Age 22
Probably Hamerton, Yorkshire, England
1410
1410
Age 26
Slaidburn, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1410
Age 26
Probably Hamerton, Yorkshire, England
1414
1414
Age 30
Probably Hamerton, Yorkshire, England
1420
1420
Age 36
Probably Hamerton, Yorkshire, England