Isobel Worden

public profile

Is your surname Worden?

Research the Worden family

Isobel Worden's Geni Profile

Records for Isobel Worden

271,132 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Isobel Worden (Worthington)

Also Known As: "Isabella Worthington"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Lancashire, England
Death: September 11, 1580 (40)
Clayton Manor, Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Worthington and Isabel Worthington
Wife of Robert Worden
Mother of William Worden; Peter Worden, I and James Worden
Sister of James Worthington; William Worthington; Richard Worthington; Thomas Worthington; Alice Worthington and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isobel Worden

Spouse and Children (edit) H. Robert Worden 1534 - 1580 W. Isabell "Isobel" Worthington m. 1568 Peter Worden ABT 1569 - 1639 William Worden 1569 - ABT 1662 James Worden 1570 -

view all

Isobel Worden's Timeline

Lancashire, England
Age 29
Age 29
Clayton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Age 31
Clayton, Lancashire, England
September 11, 1580
Age 40
Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire, England

SOURCE FOR Sep 11, 1580 not given but it is same as that for husband.

Find-a-Grave gives different date:

Isabel Worthington Werden
Birth: 1547
Lancashire, England
Death: Nov. 9, 1580
Lancashire, England

Isabel Worthington was born in 1547 in Clayton Manor Lancashire, England. She married Robert Worden in 1567 in Lancashire, England. They had two sons William Peter and James during their marriage. She died as a young mother on November 9, 1580, in Lancashire, England at the age of 33.

Family links:
Robert Werden (1534 - 1580)

Peter Worden (1569 - 1639)*

*Calculated relationship

Specifically: cemetery unknown at this time.

Created by: Sharon Stubbs
Record added: Jul 31, 2016
Find A Grave Memorial# 167635554