Israel Aaron Maisels

Is your surname Maisels?

Research the Maisels family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Israel Aaron Maisels

Also Known As: "Issy", "Isie", "Isie Maisels", "Izzy Maisels"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: December 08, 1994 (89)
Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa (Johannesburg)
Place of Burial: Westpark Cemetery, Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Maisels and Andzia Maisels
Husband of Muriel Honor Maisels
Father of Private; Private; Private User and Private
Brother of Pearl Sara Simon and Victor Samuel Maisels

Occupation: lawyer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Israel Aaron Maisels

Israel Aaron "Isie" Maisels is the son of Henry and Andzia (Sieradski) Maisels. Isie was born on 19 November 1905 in Johannesburg, South Africa and died on 8 December 1994 in Johannesburg, South Africa. Isie married Muriel Honor Freed on 26 June 1934, Isie Maisels led the defence team in the Treason trial in which 156 people, including Nelson Mandela, were arrested in a raid and accused of treason in 1956.

view all

Israel Aaron Maisels's Timeline

1905
November 19, 1905
Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
1994
December 8, 1994
Age 89
Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
????
Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa